International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

moralina

English translation: superficiality/frivolity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moralina
English translation:superficiality/frivolity
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:41 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: moralina
?No hubo imposición? En los absoluto. Hay una decisión mía de tener una posición incluyente, de compartir responsabilidades en el partido, de ampliar las visiones y percepciones en esta asunción de responsabilides y liderazgos, que no debe ser interpretado de otra manera.

El 6 de julio, para algunos, hubo un voto en contra del conservadurismo, la moralina, ?cómo opotar por un conservador para coordinador parlamentario?
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
superficiality/frivolity
Explanation:
Moralina: (De moral, con la t. -ina, de nicotina, morfina, cocaína, etc.).
1. f. Moralidad inoportuna, superficial o falsa. (DRAE)
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1moralism
Edward Tully
5fake morale
Monica Colangelo
4 +1superficiality/frivolity
Irina Dicovsky - MD
4 +1shallow moralism
mar52


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moralism


Explanation:
... moralidad moraligi moraligisto moraligo moralina moralis moralisch moralise moralisera moraliserande moralising moralisk moraliskt moralism moralisma ...
www.logosdictionary.org/words/other/words_104.html - 490k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-29 13:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-righteousness is an option too!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> thanks Marga!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superficiality/frivolity


Explanation:
Moralina: (De moral, con la t. -ina, de nicotina, morfina, cocaína, etc.).
1. f. Moralidad inoportuna, superficial o falsa. (DRAE)


Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vocabulum (X): ¡Exacto! La palabra "moralina" es sarcástica 100%. Saludos, Irina :)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  silviantonia
10 hrs
  -> Thx, Silvia!

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Tal como encontraste en el DRAE, "moralina" significa "falsa moralidad" y no tiene que ver con frivolidad ni superficialidad.
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shallow moralism


Explanation:

shallow: having little depth


http://www.amazon.com/Evil-100-Stephen-J-Spignesi/dp/0806522...
Spotlight Reviews
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other customers. Search Customer Reviews (What's this?)



5 of 7 people found the following review helpful:

The banality of writing a cheap book about evil, June 23, 2004
Reviewer: pnotley@hotmail.com (Edmonton, Alberta Canada) - See all my reviews

There are many things wrong with this book as a list, and as a discussion of the problem of evil. (...) Aside from inadvertently giving aid to comfort to America's enemies by suggesting it has, if not a monopoly of evil, controlling interest in it, the book is superficial and unpleasant to read. The book combines a shallow moralism with a lurid interest in their subject's atrocities, a sort of pornography for Republicans. The moral questions are not really addressed. (...)


mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  greekgawddess
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fake morale


Explanation:
Newt Gingrich - Winning the Future- [ Traduzca esta página ]what are fake morals? who in the republican side is lying? telling half truths? who? vision of hate? do you mean the minority conservatives who hate ...
www.newt.org/forum/topic.asp?fi=20000001&catId=30000002&ti=... - 51k - En caché -

Clan |WAR| - Home :: View topic - join up WAR- [ Traduzca esta página ]It is a foolish class that teaches fake morals. Life isn't all dollars and cents, we are meant for something more, I don't know what, but I know it is true. ...
war.baserape.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=7216&sid=5e26aabbce6a2113fc6e93df062c6e0d



Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search