juez de ejecución de sentencias

English translation: judge in charge of the enforcement/execution of judgments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juez de ejecución de sentencias
English translation:judge in charge of the enforcement/execution of judgments
Entered by: MikeGarcia

15:42 Apr 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / criminology; Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: juez de ejecución de sentencias
This is from a list of proposed reforms to the criminal justice administration system in Mexico

crear juez de ejecución de sentencias

that's all it says, and I'm not sure if it simply meanings "sentencing judge" or does it refer to enforcing orders and judgments? Thanks!
Patricia Rosas
United States
judge in charge of the enforcement/execution of judgments
Explanation:
Es un fuero en lo penal típico en países de LA. Se trata de jueces cuya única función es asegurar el cumplimiento y adecuada ejecución de la sentencia dictada por otro juez, el sentenciante.

Te ofrezco esto pues no creo que haya un fuero equivalente en el derecho penal anglosajón.- Quizás otro colega esté más "aggiornado" que yo.

Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Miguel: Muchas gracias por la respuesta. Le di las gracias a Rebecca por su explicación pero le otorgo los puntas por haber llegado primero. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1judge in charge of the enforcement/execution of judgments
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2enforcement of sentence judge/sentencing enforcement judge
Lydia De Jorge
3 +2judge in charge of the enforcement/execution of judgments
MikeGarcia
4Sentencing-cum-enforcement supervisory judge
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judge in charge of the enforcement/execution of judgments


Explanation:
Es un fuero en lo penal típico en países de LA. Se trata de jueces cuya única función es asegurar el cumplimiento y adecuada ejecución de la sentencia dictada por otro juez, el sentenciante.

Te ofrezco esto pues no creo que haya un fuero equivalente en el derecho penal anglosajón.- Quizás otro colega esté más "aggiornado" que yo.



MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Miguel: Muchas gracias por la respuesta. Le di las gracias a Rebecca por su explicación pero le otorgo los puntas por haber llegado primero. Saludos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muy útil la explicación! Gracias...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Swatchka.-

agree  Rebecca Jowers: I agree and have posted some comments in support of this answer.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rebecca. As usual when words like these come from you, I am honoured.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enforcement of sentence judge/sentencing enforcement judge


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
31 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  JoseAlejandro: what's up, girl? This sounds cool to me...especially your second option.
1 hr
  -> thanx to the max! i kinda like the 2nd one too!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juez de ejecución de sentencias (crim. - Mex. & Nic)
Sentencing-cum-enforcement supervisory judge


Explanation:
I agree with both Miguel and both of your seemingly opposed points, as the sentencing judge e.g. in the US - see web ref. -does not lose jurisdiction over a convicted person.





Example sentence(s):
  • Juez de Ejecución de Sentencias y Vigilancia Penitenciaria,. León. INGRID LAZO MANZANARES,. Juez de Ejecución de Sentencias y Vigilancia Penitenciaria, ...
  • (d) The *sentencing judge shall not lose jurisdiction* over any person placed on ... have his or her probation supervision transferred to the county or ...

    Reference: http://www.poderjudicial.gob.ni/arc-pdf/spconsulta.pdf
    Reference: http://www.legis.state.ga.us/legis/2001_02/fulltext/sb13.htm
Adrian MM. (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judge in charge of the enforcement/execution of judgments


Explanation:
This is in support of Miguel's answer, but I would like to offer some comments that I think are pertinent and which won't fit in the tiny space provided for explaining an "agree."

Although this pertains, as you indicate, to proposed criminal justice reforms, the expression "juez de ejecución de sentencias" does not mean "sentencing judge" in English, but rather "judge who enforces judgments" (whether the be criminal, civil or otherwise). "Sentencia" and "sentence" are false friends in legal Spanish/English. "Sentencias" are "judgments" in general and are not necessarily limited to criminal proceedings. "Sentence", i.e., the punishment of a criminal offender found guilty, is "condena" or "pena" in Spanish and, thus, "sentencing judge" would be "juez que condena (or) impone la pena". A judge in charge of enforcing criminal sentences would be a "juez que ejecuta la condena/pena."

Example:
...el juez dictó sentencia condenatoria (rendered a judgment of guilty/found the criminal defendant guilty), imponiéndole una condena/pena de 10 años de cárcel (sentencing him to 10 years in prison).

In other respects, although this has been discussed previously on Proz, I believe it is worth underscoring that "sentencia" is "judgment" in both criminal and civil contexts. In that regard, Thomas West's "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business" (p. 210) clearly explains the different meanings in civil and criminal procedure terminology:

Sentencia absolutoria--1. (in a civil case) judgment for the defendant. 2. (in a criminal case) acquittal; verdict of not guilty

Sentencia condenatoria--1. (in a civil case) judgment for the plaintiff. 2. (in a criminal case) guilty verdict

Hope you find this useful. (My answer is not for points, as I believe Miguel already gave the correct one.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-23 17:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(typo above: please read "whether they be...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-23 17:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pat, Thanks for your kind note! I'm glad this works in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2007-04-26 17:33:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pat, once again, thanks for your kind comments. Perhaps it would be good to include this in the glossary, since the confusion sentence-sentencia comes up on Proz fairly often.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rebecca, Extremely helpful, too! (I knew I was about to be betrayed by that false friend.) This is perfect for the context, since the author is arguing that there need to be alternatives to full criminal trials, but the agreements reached must then be enforced by an authority... Thank you for your time and guidance!

Asker: Rebecca, You are a fantastic resource for all of us! I will give the pts to Miguel because he was "first past the post" and I gather you really don't care, but please know that he and I (and probably all the others) were so grateful for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Absolutely outstanding, as always!
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search