la prueba tasada

English translation: weighted evidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la prueba tasada
English translation:weighted evidence
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

15:44 Apr 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / criminology; Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: la prueba tasada
Another from the list of criminal justice reforms in Mexico:

Suprimir la prueba tasada
Patricia Rosas
United States
weighted evidence
Explanation:
(or) weight assigned to evidence by statute

This usually refers to the rules for assessing evidence. There are generally two basic rules: "prueba tasada" whereby judges must assign the weight to a given type of evidence as defined by statute, and "libre apreciación de la prueba" whereby judges are allowed to apply their good judgment (sana crítica) when deciding the weight to give a specific piece of evidence. This is underscored in Thomas West's definition of "apreciación de las pruebas": "weighing of the evidence. The judge can evaluate evidence in one of two ways: in some cases he must assign it the weight given to it by statute ("prueba tasada"), and in other cases he is allowed to use his good judgment ("sana crítica") to determine how much probative value it has."

Here is the definition from the "Diccionario de Derecho Bosch" Barcelona, 1995:

PRUEBA TASADA

Es el sistema de apreciación de la prueba que consiste en vincular al juzgador a una valoración preestablecida. La ley, a tal fin, fija un determinado efecto para el resultado de un medio probatorio; de aquí que también se hable en este caso de prueba legal. Entre otros supuestos de esta clase de prueba, cabe señalar la de que la confesión hace prueba contra su autor; el carácter de prueba plena de la confesión bajo juramento decisorio, pese a la concurrencia de cualquier otra prueba. Se contrapone al sistema de la libre apreciación de la prueba, que libera a la convicción judicial de resultados preestablecidos, sin perjuicio de que la apreciación habrá de ser crítica y basada en las reglas de la lógica. En todo caso, la valoración de la prueba, especialmente en los casos en que surgen contradicciones entre lo que resulta de diversas pruebas, es la apreciación conjunta de la prueba, que es una forma de corregir los desequilibrios resultantes de una valoración limitada o fragmentada.

(former) Ley de Enjuiciamiento civil, artículo 580. Código civil, artículos 1.232 y 1.238.

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2weighted evidence
Rebecca Jowers
4estimated evidence
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weighted evidence


Explanation:
(or) weight assigned to evidence by statute

This usually refers to the rules for assessing evidence. There are generally two basic rules: "prueba tasada" whereby judges must assign the weight to a given type of evidence as defined by statute, and "libre apreciación de la prueba" whereby judges are allowed to apply their good judgment (sana crítica) when deciding the weight to give a specific piece of evidence. This is underscored in Thomas West's definition of "apreciación de las pruebas": "weighing of the evidence. The judge can evaluate evidence in one of two ways: in some cases he must assign it the weight given to it by statute ("prueba tasada"), and in other cases he is allowed to use his good judgment ("sana crítica") to determine how much probative value it has."

Here is the definition from the "Diccionario de Derecho Bosch" Barcelona, 1995:

PRUEBA TASADA

Es el sistema de apreciación de la prueba que consiste en vincular al juzgador a una valoración preestablecida. La ley, a tal fin, fija un determinado efecto para el resultado de un medio probatorio; de aquí que también se hable en este caso de prueba legal. Entre otros supuestos de esta clase de prueba, cabe señalar la de que la confesión hace prueba contra su autor; el carácter de prueba plena de la confesión bajo juramento decisorio, pese a la concurrencia de cualquier otra prueba. Se contrapone al sistema de la libre apreciación de la prueba, que libera a la convicción judicial de resultados preestablecidos, sin perjuicio de que la apreciación habrá de ser crítica y basada en las reglas de la lógica. En todo caso, la valoración de la prueba, especialmente en los casos en que surgen contradicciones entre lo que resulta de diversas pruebas, es la apreciación conjunta de la prueba, que es una forma de corregir los desequilibrios resultantes de una valoración limitada o fragmentada.

(former) Ley de Enjuiciamiento civil, artículo 580. Código civil, artículos 1.232 y 1.238.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amj_services (X)
52 mins
  -> Thanks amj

agree  Swatchka: Wow :))
59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Swatchka

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimated evidence


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search