Prisión excepcional

English translation: prison sentence as an exception, rather than as the rule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prisión excepcional
English translation:prison sentence as an exception, rather than as the rule
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

17:11 Apr 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / criminology; Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: Prisión excepcional
Yet another from the list of criminal reforms:

Prisión excepcional (sorry, no other context)
Patricia Rosas
United States
prison sentence as an exception, rather than as the rule
Explanation:
If this deals with criminal procedure reform, perhaps this refers to seeking non-custodial forms of punishment before imposing a prison sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-23 17:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might be rendered as the principle of "prison as a last resort" (1,700 googles)

Lord Woolf's call for sentencers to use prison as a last resort would not only eliminate overcrowding, but help the more than 150000 children in England and ...
www.guardian.co.uk/criminaljustice/story/0,,1552138,00.html

The principle of prison as a last resort remains in evidence in sentencing today, and there are ongoing attempts to lower imprisonment rates in Queensland ...
www.cis.org.au/Policy/summer02-03/polsumm0203-1.htm

... conflict with the law at serious risk the lack of alternatives to imprisonment means that the principle of prison as a last resort can not be applied. ...
www.cdc-crdb.gov.kh/cdc/ngo_statement/child_rights.htm

The lack of alternatives to imprisonment means that the principle of prison as a last resort can not be applied. The purpose and mandate of the Youth ...
www.ngoforum.org.kh/Development/Docs/ngo_2002/17.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-04-23 17:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it's really impossible to interpret this without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-23 22:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add an observation to Henry's suggestion: I believe that if this referred to pretrial custody, the original in Spanish would not have been "prisión" but rather one of the standard expressions for pretrial custody (normally "prisión preventiva" or "prisión provisional").
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
I asked the author 4 or 5 questions, and this one was the only one that didn't get an answer, but yesterday, I alerted him that I was using "prison as an exception" (because it's an abbreviated list), and he didn't write back so I think it's all right. It certainly fits the rest of the context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exceptional prison regime
patricia scott
4prison sentence as an exception, rather than as the rule
Rebecca Jowers
3Pretrial custody as an exception, not a rule
Henry Hinds
3extraordinary prison
DonM


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extraordinary prison


Explanation:
Without more context, it's difficult to know for sure, but "extraordinary" (in the same sense of the word as in the phrase "extraordinary renditions") is as broad a term as "excepcional" and covers much of the same ground.

DonM
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exceptional prison regime


Explanation:
Could be?
HM Prison Service - Locate a Prison - Regime
Prison information alt i, advice & support alt s, careers & jobs alt n, ... The CSC unit offers exceptional levels of regime for the prisoners housed here. ...
www.hmprisonservice.gov.uk/prisoninformation/locateaprison/... - 32k

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: Al no haber más contexto ,no :))
42 mins
  -> Could be, aunque podría ser también la opción de Rebecca. Thank you! Saludos.

agree  Ines Izquierdo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Inés.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pretrial custody as an exception, not a rule


Explanation:
There are very few references on this, but from what I can see, this appears to be what it refers to.

In Spanish the term is rather vague so to make it unserstandable I have made it longer in English.

It´s not easy dealing with stuff that is yet to be implemented.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prison sentence as an exception, rather than as the rule


Explanation:
If this deals with criminal procedure reform, perhaps this refers to seeking non-custodial forms of punishment before imposing a prison sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-23 17:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might be rendered as the principle of "prison as a last resort" (1,700 googles)

Lord Woolf's call for sentencers to use prison as a last resort would not only eliminate overcrowding, but help the more than 150000 children in England and ...
www.guardian.co.uk/criminaljustice/story/0,,1552138,00.html

The principle of prison as a last resort remains in evidence in sentencing today, and there are ongoing attempts to lower imprisonment rates in Queensland ...
www.cis.org.au/Policy/summer02-03/polsumm0203-1.htm

... conflict with the law at serious risk the lack of alternatives to imprisonment means that the principle of prison as a last resort can not be applied. ...
www.cdc-crdb.gov.kh/cdc/ngo_statement/child_rights.htm

The lack of alternatives to imprisonment means that the principle of prison as a last resort can not be applied. The purpose and mandate of the Youth ...
www.ngoforum.org.kh/Development/Docs/ngo_2002/17.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-04-23 17:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it's really impossible to interpret this without more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-23 22:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add an observation to Henry's suggestion: I believe that if this referred to pretrial custody, the original in Spanish would not have been "prisión" but rather one of the standard expressions for pretrial custody (normally "prisión preventiva" or "prisión provisional").

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
I asked the author 4 or 5 questions, and this one was the only one that didn't get an answer, but yesterday, I alerted him that I was using "prison as an exception" (because it's an abbreviated list), and he didn't write back so I think it's all right. It certainly fits the rest of the context. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rebecca: I may have to ask the author. This part of the list refers not to minor crimes (which he argues should be diverted and resolved outside the court system) but to "high-frequency crimes," which he acknowledges also clog the system, but I don't think that he believes that this type of crime (which includes burglaries and vehicle theft) should be diverted. I'll let you know what I find out ...

Asker: Rebecca: Just to set the record straight, I erred--burglaries and car theft are in the high-impact category; the high-frequency one refer to damages from traffic accidents (including manslaughter) and pedestrian robberies (which I'm thinking may really be "pickpocketing" but I need to ask him about that.

Asker: Right; there are a series of columns, representing the process--policy, then police, prosecutors, trial, and prison. Although pretrial detention isn't mentioned earlier, it is implied when there is talk about respecting the rights of the accused. The whole argument is about more rationale use of resources.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search