voluntad de Entendimiento

English translation: willingness to compromise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:voluntad de Entendimiento
English translation:willingness to compromise
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:10 May 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: voluntad de Entendimiento
From a government plan description:

A través de este Plan, la voluntad de Entendimiento de los grupos políticos constituye un acuerdo robusto para dar sentido y continuidad a la acción pública.

Any political-sounding suggestions would be much appreciated! Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
willingness to understand /willingness for political compromise / willingness to engage in political
Explanation:
willingness to engage in political actions
willingness to be open to new ideas
political attitude
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again smarttrans and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1willingness to reach an agreement
Rebecca Jowers
3 +2willingness to understand /willingness for political compromise / willingness to engage in political
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1public awareness
esing (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
public awareness


Explanation:
It lokks like so.

esing (X)
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelo Silveyra: Sorry, esing, but the term is referring to something very different in this case (see other answers)
6 mins
  -> OK, Fine. Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
willingness to understand /willingness for political compromise / willingness to engage in political


Explanation:
willingness to engage in political actions
willingness to be open to new ideas
political attitude

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thanks again smarttrans and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: I think that only "political compromise" is close to the original, but it's a good idea from which to start.
7 mins
  -> Many thanks Marcelo..

agree  Gacela20: willingness to compromise
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Gacela

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
willingness to reach an agreement


Explanation:
(an option)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-05-31 11:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If from the context it appears that all groups are indeed in agreement, you might use the contract law phrase "meeting of the minds" (= "acuerdo de voluntades" in Spanish)

...this "meeting of the minds" among political groups...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: The CL of 5 might be a bit too high, but the 1st idea might be a good option - hi Rebecca: I actually thought the tone was too academic and law-oriented, rather than formal in a political manner!
9 mins
  -> Thanks Marcelo. Actually the tone is very formal and academic. "Meeting of the minds" is a standard expression in contract theory (aka "mirror image rule"), i.e., meaning that the terms of acceptance exactly reflect the terms of the offer)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search