Salón de Plenos

English translation: legislative chamber

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Salón de Plenos
English translation:legislative chamber
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:21 Jun 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Parliament of Andalusia
Spanish term or phrase: Salón de Plenos
Respecto a los nuevos usos que se querían establecer, constatamos el desajuste entre la configuración básica del modelo de hospital —circulación perimetral de acceso a unos cruceros incomunicados entre sí— y la de un programa que requería una clara comunicación entre las distintas partes del edificio, y que ya había situado entre los cruceros la pieza central de la actividad parlamentaria: el Salón de Plenos.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
legislative chamber
Explanation:
an option

If I understand the context correctly, and if this does refer to a project to convert a former hospital into the seat of the Parlamento de Andalucía (???), I don't think "meeting room", "conference room", "lounge", "hall", etc. would be appropriate.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Hi Rebecca. Thank you! You are right, this about the design of that project.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legislative chamber
Rebecca Jowers
3plenary lounge/hall
cristina estanislau
3meeting hall,
anamaria bulgariu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meeting hall,


Explanation:
I was about to add "conference room" but it somehow doesn't fit in a hospital, does it?

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plenary lounge/hall


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legislative chamber


Explanation:
an option

If I understand the context correctly, and if this does refer to a project to convert a former hospital into the seat of the Parlamento de Andalucía (???), I don't think "meeting room", "conference room", "lounge", "hall", etc. would be appropriate.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Hi Rebecca. Thank you! You are right, this about the design of that project.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search