cantera

English translation: reserve

15:31 Jul 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / political conflicts
Spanish term or phrase: cantera
This is the context:
"Finally, kale borroka has a “cantera” component for the recruitment of potential members of the organisation.”

These are the DRAE definitions of cantera:
1. f. Sitio de donde se saca piedra, greda u otra sustancia análoga para obras varias.
2. f. Talento, ingenio y capacidad que muestra alguna persona.
3. f. Lugar, institución, etc., de procedencia de individuos especialmente dotados para una determinada actividad. El equipo solo ficha jugadores de la cantera regional. Esta Facultad ha sido siempre una buena cantera de investigadores.

I think the third option is the one related to the context. I wonder if reservoir would be a good option
Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
English translation:reserve
Explanation:
Yes, it's indeed the 3rd option.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cant...
cantera f
1 (de piedra, grava, etc) quarry
2 fig Ftb junior players
(figurado) tenemos una buena cantera de bailarines, we've got a good reserve of dancers
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias, Fabio. Diste en el clavo con lo más conciso y sencillo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4reserve
Fabio Descalzi
5ready supply
bigedsenior
5human reservoir
Bubo Coromandus
4source
Noni Gilbert
4talent pool
Marina Herrera
3solid/strong/an assortment
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reserve


Explanation:
Yes, it's indeed the 3rd option.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cant...
cantera f
1 (de piedra, grava, etc) quarry
2 fig Ftb junior players
(figurado) tenemos una buena cantera de bailarines, we've got a good reserve of dancers

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias, Fabio. Diste en el clavo con lo más conciso y sencillo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
5 mins
  -> Thank you Andy

agree  Salloz
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  María T. Vargas
15 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Claudia Vera
38 mins
  -> Thank you Clau

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid/strong/an assortment


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talent pool


Explanation:
I believe that the meaning here is no. 3 as given by DRAE. And that's what the "head hunters" use when looking for possible employees

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel. As you see below, a political interpretation got in the way of meaning.

disagree  Andy Watkinson: The context (as always) is of the utmost importance. Those who take part in the kale borroka are certainly not talented. Exactly how much "talent" do you need to set fire to a bus?? The "headhunters" here are ETA.
38 mins
  -> while you may disagrre that setting fire to a bus doesn't require talent, it's debatable, yet the word used in English is not reserve but "pool" for this context

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
human reservoir


Explanation:
"cantera" does not refer here to "talent", simply to the human reservoir from which new members come --- for instance, another organization. I have attached a link which suggests that ETA serves as a "cantera" for kale borroka.


    Reference: http://www.20minutos.es/carta/205134/0/Atentados/kale/borrok...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ready supply


Explanation:
... of skilled local foremen, and a ready supply of unskilled manual labourers. .... manpower, they supported a conservative line in educational planning. ...
www.tcrecord.org/Content.asp?ContentId=12062 - Similar pages
Immigration Control Platform
... the majority of work permits were issued for work in unskilled occupations ... i.e., the ready supply of cheap workers provided by recruitment agencies ...
www.immigrationcontrol.org/newsletter.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Lexington: Economy - Major Industries and Commercial Activity
... businesses and corporations with a ready supply of educated manpower and .... an abundance of clerical, skilled, semi-skilled, and unskilled workers. ...
www.city-data.com/us-cities/The-South/Lexington-Economy.htm...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source


Explanation:
Another option.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search