al accionar de

English translation: to the actions/operations of...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al accionar de
English translation:to the actions/operations of...
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

04:24 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: al accionar de
Bajo esta lógica, y sabiendo que las decisiones sobre Política Pública de este Gobierno se sustentan sobre una posición en la cual la “recuperación de la seguridad conduce al mejoramiento progresivo de todas las condiciones de vida de los Colombianos”, preocupa profundamente que los temas económicos, sociales, políticos, culturales y de defensa de los derechos humanos, puedan estar supeditados a la mitigación de la “amenaza terrorista” como se ha denominado desde el Gobierno, al accionar de grupos irregulares dentro del conflicto armado en Colombia.
Kathryn McFarland
to the actions/operations of...
Explanation:
Well, the comma before "al accionar" shouldn't be there in the first place, so that the sentence would read "como se ha denominado desde el Gobierno al accionar de grupos irregulares dentro del conflicto armado en Colombia," meaning "as the actions/operations of irregular groups within the armed conflict in Colombia have been called by the government." I can see how the punctuation would have made things confusing.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
It makes sense now. Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to the actions/operations of...
Marcelo Silveyra
5as the actions of irregular groups ... have been called
Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the actions/operations of...


Explanation:
Well, the comma before "al accionar" shouldn't be there in the first place, so that the sentence would read "como se ha denominado desde el Gobierno al accionar de grupos irregulares dentro del conflicto armado en Colombia," meaning "as the actions/operations of irregular groups within the armed conflict in Colombia have been called by the government." I can see how the punctuation would have made things confusing.

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
It makes sense now. Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
34 mins

agree  Matthew Smith: I wonder if "splinter groups" might be appropriate here.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Matthew...it could be (and it's definitely something to keep in mind), but it depends on which armed groups we're talking about...

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as the actions of irregular groups ... have been called


Explanation:
this is the correct way of phrasing Marcelo's answer - please give the points to Marcelo. Thanks :-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search