asistencialista

English translation: band-aid or short term measures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asistencialista
English translation:band-aid or short term measures
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

06:18 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: asistencialista
Para evitar de solo dar ayuda de manera asistencialista se implementaron proyectos productivos, sociales y económicos.
Kathryn McFarland
band-aid or short term measures
Explanation:
I think it means superficial or temporary.

http://www.elespectador.com/elespectador/Secciones/Detalles....

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=585555
Selected response from:

Rob Lunn
Spain
Grading comment
I agree. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4welfare (as in "government assistance" or being on the dole)
Patricia Rosas
4Para evitar ... asistencialista > To avoid giving help only on a care basis
Bubo Coromandus
3band-aid or short term measures
Rob Lunn


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
band-aid or short term measures


Explanation:
I think it means superficial or temporary.

http://www.elespectador.com/elespectador/Secciones/Detalles....

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=585555

Rob Lunn
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I agree. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Para evitar ... asistencialista > To avoid giving help only on a care basis


Explanation:
The term "asistencialista" occurs in a very similar context in the link below and I've based my translation on that. Good luck -)


    Reference: http://www.elporvenir.com.mx/notas.asp?nota_id=118508
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welfare (as in "government assistance" or being on the dole)


Explanation:
This term is already in the KudoZ glossary, and I've always understood it as such:

To avoid only helping through welfare,
To avoid only giving welfare assistance,

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search