Ministerio de Vicepresidencia del Gobierno

English translation: The Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

18:25 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio de Vicepresidencia del Gobierno
The Ministerio de Vicepresidencia del Gobierno has collaborated in organising a conference on rural issues in Spain but I cannot think of a British equivalent
picko924
English translation:The Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
Explanation:
As the Spanish 'President' is not the head of state, I believe it is usual to refer to him as the Prime Minister. The same would apply to his deputy and his office.

An official press release from 10 Downing Street referenced below refers to Prime Minister Zapatero.

Note that the office of the deputy prime minister was recently abolished in the UK as a cost-saving!
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
John Rawlins
4 +1The Vice-President's office/administration
Edward Tully
4Ministry of the (Vice) Presidency
Álvaro Degives-Más
4Office of the First Deputy Prime Minister
Alana Quintyne
2Office of the Vice-President for Administration/Government Relations
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of the (Vice) Presidency


Explanation:
First, make sure it's not "Ministry of the Presidency" as there's no "Ministry of the Vice Presidency" in Spain; instead, the Vice President seats in the Ministry of the Presidency. This is why I placed "Vice" in parentheses, as it should quite probably be omitted. Also, in Spanish government lingo, the First Vice President is seated in the Ministry of the Presidency. As a result of this, the "proper" address order would be: First Vice President, Ministry of the Presidency.


    Reference: http://www.mpr.es/Ministerio+de+la+Presidencia/Organigrama/O...
Álvaro Degives-Más
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Office of the Vice-President for Administration/Government Relations


Explanation:
Vice President for Government RelationsThe Office of the Vice President for Government Relations & Health Policy for VCU and the VCU Health System. The Office of the Vice President provides ...
www3.vcu.edu/govrel/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Office of the Vice President for Government RelationsOffice of the Vice President for Government Relations · State Relations · Federal Relations · Community Relations · State Outreach ...
www.umich.edu/Textonly/vp_govrel.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Staff | Office of Government Relations | Indiana University1994-present, Assistant to the Vice President, Office of the Vice President for Government Relations and Office of State Relations ...
www.gov.indiana.edu/staffdetail.shtml - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.- Pero para España, me inclinaría por interpretarlo directamente como "Vicepresiencia del Gobierno", y sugerir un typo.-
2 mins

disagree  Álvaro Degives-Más: It's not a staff entity but a full-blown Ministry; not an "Office". Respectfully submitted of course. :-)
11 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Vice-President's office/administration


Explanation:
not very common in UK English as most power is with the PM, but this works...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Also good, but I think it's simply the Vice-President of the Government (i.e. María Teresa Fernández de la Vega) and that there's a typo.-
4 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Office of the Deputy Prime Minister


Explanation:
As the Spanish 'President' is not the head of state, I believe it is usual to refer to him as the Prime Minister. The same would apply to his deputy and his office.

An official press release from 10 Downing Street referenced below refers to Prime Minister Zapatero.

Note that the office of the deputy prime minister was recently abolished in the UK as a cost-saving!


    Reference: http://www.number-10.gov.uk/output/Page8011.asp
John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: odpm - good old 2jags. Who's the new one? Definitely a good translation for UK readership, but only if this refers to de la Vega.
4 hrs
  -> Hi Tim. Thanks for your vote.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of the First Deputy Prime Minister


Explanation:
Seems to be the correct term to be used or also simply put Office of the Deputy Prime Minister


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prime_Minister_of_Spain
Alana Quintyne
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search