síndico municipal

English translation: municipal ombudsman / manager / comptroller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:síndico municipal
English translation:municipal ombudsman / manager / comptroller
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

16:33 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / MEXICO
Spanish term or phrase: síndico municipal
I have a list of functionaries to translate. This person is clearly the head of the group, and all the others are "regidores" (which I'm planning on translating as councilman, councilwoman). DRAE: Hombre elegido por una comunidad o corporación para cuidar de sus intereses. (In this case, it is a town.) Would City Manager work? Is there another term? Thank you!
Patricia Rosas
United States
municipal comptroller
Explanation:
Carlos García Mondragón, municipal comptroller (Síndico Presidencial Municipal) of Chiapas;

En:

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:sWXekGc7LXcJ:www.cidh.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-31 17:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome :)
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thank you, Rocio, for your answer, and thanks to everyone for all their thoughts and shared information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2municipal trustee
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1town mayor
Marina Herrera
4municipal ombudsman
Henry Hinds
4municipal auditor
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4municipal comptroller
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 26





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
municipal trustee


Explanation:
Your continued donations keep Wikipedia running!
Municipalities of Mexico
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Municipal Palace of VeracruzMunicipalities (municipios in Spanish) are the second-level administrative division in Mexico (where the first-level administrative division is the estado, or state). There are 2,438 municipalities in Mexico. The internal political organization and their responsibilities are outlined in the 115th article of the Mexican Constitution,[1] and further expanded in the constitutions of the states they are part of.

Contents [hide]
1 Structure
2 History
3 Ranking of municipalities
3.1 By population
3.2 By area
4 Boroughs of Mexico City
5 References
6 See also
7 External links



[edit] Structure
All Mexican states are divided into municipalities. Each municipality is administratively autonomous; citizens elect a "municipal president" who heads an ayuntamiento or municipal council, responsible for providing all the public services for their constituents. This concept, which originated after the Mexican Revolution is known as a municipio libre ("free municipality"). A municipal president heads the ayuntamiento (municipal council). The municipal president is elected by plurality and cannot be reelected for the next immediate term. The municipal council consists of a cabildo (chairman) with a síndico and several regidores (trustees).

If the municipality covers a large area and contains more than one city or town (collectively called localidades), one city or town is selected as a cabecera municipal (head city, seat of the municipal government) while the rest elect representatives to a presidencia auxiliar or junta auxiliar (auxiliary presidency or council). In that sense, a municipality in Mexico is roughly equivalent to American counties, whereas the auxiliary presidency is equivalent to a township. Nonetheless, auxiliary presidencies are not considered a third-level administrative division since they fiscally depend on the municipalities in which they are located.

Northwestern and south-eastern states are divided into small numbers of large municipalities (e.g. Baja California is divided into only 5 municipalities), and therefore they cover large areas incorporating several separated cities or towns that do not necessarily conform to one single conurbation. Central and southern states, on the other hand, are divided into a large number of small municipalities (e.g. Oaxaca is divided into 570 municipalities), and therefore large urban areas usually extend over several municipalities which form one single conurbation. Although an urban area might cover an entire municipality, auxiliary councils might still be used for administrative purposes.

Municipalities are responsible for public services (such as water and sewerage), street lighting, public safety, traffic, supervision of slaughterhouses and the cleaning and maintenance of public parks, gardens and cemeteries. They may also assist the state and federal governments in education, emergency fire and medical services, environmental protection and maintenance of monuments and historical landmarks. As of 1983, they can collect property taxes and user fees although more funds are obtained from the state and federal governments than from their own collection efforts.


[edit] History
Since the Conquest and colonization of Mexico, the municipality became the basic entity of the administrative organization of the New Spain and the Spanish Empire. Settlements located in strategic locations received the status of city (the higher status within the Empire, superior to that of villas and pueblos) and were entitled to form an ayuntamiento or municipality. After the independence, the 1824 Constitution did not specify any regulation for the municipalities, whose structure and responsibilities were to be outlined in the constitution of each state of the federation. As such, every state set its own requirements for a settlement to become a municipality (usually based on population). The constitution of 1917 abolished the jefatura política ("politic authority"), the intermediate administrative authority between the states and converted all existing municipalities into municipios libres ("free municipalities"), that is, gave them full autonomy to manage local affairs, while at the same time restricting the scope of their competencies.[2] However, in 1983 the 115th article was modified to expand the municipality's authority to raise revenue (through property taxes and other local services) and to formulate budgets.


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Yes!
17 mins
  -> Many thanks Robert

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal comptroller


Explanation:
Carlos García Mondragón, municipal comptroller (Síndico Presidencial Municipal) of Chiapas;

En:

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:sWXekGc7LXcJ:www.cidh.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-31 17:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome :)

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Rocio, for your answer, and thanks to everyone for all their thoughts and shared information.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rocio: That's a very helpful link. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Burns: This is the closest anyone has come, but the organizational chart lists a "contraloría" distinct from the office of the síndico.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Daniel; this is a lively discussion ;)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
town mayor


Explanation:
el mayor corresponde al síndico en español

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-31 19:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patricia, the presidente dle ayuntamiento es generalmente elegido por los consejoros, no elegido por el pueblo. El gobernador es la autoridad de la provincia o el estado según la división de los países.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ruthiep: I'd have said the same!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal auditor


Explanation:
In Venezuela, a “síndico municipal” is a municipal auditor, and, according to Google, it is the same in Mexico.

Saludos.
Manuel
----------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 10.700 de “síndico municipal” auditor municipales México facultades responsable auditor “síndico municipal” . (0,06 segundos)
Luces del Siglo - DERECHO DE SANGRE...(¿OTRO PANISTA SENADOR?)
“no reconozco ni reconoceré ante la Auditoria Superior ni ante el Congreso ... y en menos de un años se han logrado estabilizar las finanzas municipales. ...
lucesdelsiglo.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=1230&Itemid=28 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF]

1 Sexta Sesión Extraordinaria del Honorable Ayuntamiento ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
donde las facultades del Síndico Municipal como revisor que no Contralor, que no. Auditor. Sí quiero comentar que durante todo prácticamente ya un año que ...
www.cancun.gob.mx/files/sesionextraordinaria/actaextraordin... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Ley Orgánica para la Admon. Mpal - Nayarit
FACULTADES Y OBLIGACIONES DEL SÍNDICO MUNICIPAL CAPITULO V DE LAS COMISIONES ...... I.- Organizar el funcionamiento de la unidad de auditoría interna; ...
www.e-local.gob.mx/work/templates/enciclo/nayarit/lom.htm - 159k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF]

CONTENIDO
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Son facultades y obligaciones del Síndico Municipal o del Síndico Primero ...... Dirección de Auditoria. 1934196. Dirección de Desarrollo Administrativo ...
www.sanpedro.gob.mx/Gobierno/Secretarias/Tesoreria/finanzas... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 33.100 de “Municipal Auditor”. (0,26 segundos)

Municipal Auditor - Oregon Licenses, Permits and Registrations
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Description:, A municipal auditor is a licensee whose name is listed on the ... A municipal auditor permit authorizes a licensee to bid on and perform ...
licenseinfo.oregon.gov/index.cfm?fuseaction=license_seng&link_item_id=1566 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


[DOC]
Extracto del Oficio Nº 9685 de 13 de agosto de 1996
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Con fundamento en ese artículo 62, se remitió al Concejo Municipal, Auditor Interno y Ejecutivo Municipal de todas las municipalidades, la circular Nº 15319 ...
documentos.cgr.go.cr/documentos/control_interno/E9685-96.doc - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[DOC]
==========
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 635 de “municipal auditor" powers duties . (0,14 segundos)
Community Charter
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
(3) A municipal auditor has the power and duty to conduct the ... a council may only delegate its powers, duties and functions under this Division to a ...
www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/stat/C/03026_06.htm - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF]
Municipal Government Act Handbook - ADMINISTRATION
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Thetreasurer may delegate any of the powers or duties. of the treasurer pursuant to this or any ... The council shall appoint a municipal auditor who is ...
www.gov.ns.ca/snsmr/muns/manuals/pdf/mga/mga02.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Municipal Government Act (8 of 10)
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
445 (1) A village shall appoint an auditor who shall be a person registered as a municipal auditor. (2) A village auditor has the powers and duties of the ...
www.gov.ns.ca/legislature/legc/bills/57th_1st/3rd_read/b047... - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de www.gov.ns.ca ]

[PDF]
Municipal Governance Act Mar 2000 [wpd]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The powers, duties and functions of the municipality are performed or exercised ..... officer or to the municipal auditor if the elector considers that any ...
www.canadascities.ca/pdf/2005_Lidstone_The_Model_Municipal_... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


PDF]
Bill 130 (Municipal Statute Law Amendment Act)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Although a municipality may delegate any of its powers and duties, ..... The requirement for the municipal auditor to perform duties prescribed by the ...
www.milton.ca/execserv/agendas2007/rpts2007/ES-037-07 Bill ... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF]

Sask Municipal Audit Guidelines November 20042.doc
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
outlines the duties and responsibilities of a municipal administrator, ... with the roles and responsibilities of the municipal auditor. ...
www.municipal.gov.sk.ca/publications/pdf/financial/skmunaud... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


FAIR AND OPEN PROCESS PROPOSAL
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
When retaining a municipal auditor, the City of Brigantine Beach shall judge experience, expertise, prestige and cost. Please complete all information in ...
www.brigantinebeachnj.com/Docs/Professional_auditor_process... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


The Calgary Sun - Municipalities need an auditor general
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Create a municipal auditor general post to conduct value-for-money audits of ... The municipal auditor general could similarly look forward to one day being ...
calsun.canoe.ca/News/Columnists/Douglas_Heather/2007/07/05/4313901.html - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


About The Office
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
William L. Brogan was appointed by City Council as the first Municipal Auditor. He had 13 years experience as a CPA and 6 years as Controller with Roanoke ...
www.roanokeva.gov/WebMgmt/ywbase61b.nsf/vwContentByKey/N255... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF]

MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS - Municipal Government Act Handbook
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the Public Accountants Act may be registered as a municipal auditor. ... exerciseor perform any of the duties of, a municipal auditor unless registered ...
www.gov.ns.ca/snsmr/muns/manuals/pdf/mga/mga19.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF]

Financial Reporting and Accounting Manual - Section 5 - Audited ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
A firm or partnership may be registered as a municipal auditor if a majority of the ... enabling a registered municipal auditor to engage in management ...
www.gov.ns.ca/snsmr/muns/fin/pdf/Section5_Audited_Financial... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de www.gov.ns.ca ]

[PDF]

August 4, 1997 You ask whether the charter for the City of Roanoke ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
charter for City of Roanoke authorizing city municipal auditor to conduct audit. The Honorable Marsha Compton Fielder. Commissioner of the Revenue for the ...
www.oag.state.va.us/Opinions/1997opns/aug974.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Sustainable Water and Sewage Systems Act, 2002, S.O. 2002, c. 29 ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
(3) The opinion of the municipal auditor shall address the prescribed matters ... (4) The municipal auditor who is required to review and provide an opinion ...
www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/DBLaws/Source/Statutes/English/2002/S0... - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


BOROUGH OF CLEMENTON
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Municipal Auditor. Municipal Bond Counsel. Municipal Engineer ... Municipal Auditor:. Must be a certified public accountant and be certified by the State of ...
www.clementonborough.com/positions.htm - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto




Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal ombudsman


Explanation:
It's been hard for me to settle on a good term for this also, I would like to educate myself more on the actual functions performed to come to the best conclusion, but so far I have concluded that "ombudsman' would seem to fit the bill better than any other.

And yes, the "regidores" are council members, and the "cabildo" is the council itself. The "presidente municipal" would always be called "mayor" in English, and the "Oficial Mayor" would appear to be the closest equivalent to a City Manager, though again I would like to educate myself more on the actual functions performed by this position.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Notes to answerer
Asker: Henry: thank you for weighing in here. I feel I put everyone to a lot of work, but I guess it can't hurt to have all out thoughts about how best to handle this term. I'm not going with your answer only because it implies some sort of mediator (doesn't ombudsman strike you that way)? In this case, he is clearly a pol that is running the show his name appears above all the council member's names (sort of marquis like!). I need to flatter him, and comptroller just seems more likely to fit the bill. If I can get the folks I'm working with to talk to me about this (we're all over worked), I'll sure let you know what I find out...

Asker: I was finally able to access the web site, and you are right (sigh): there is a comptroller. So I've written to the publisher asking them to change it to "Municipal Manager". I've looked at the org. chart, the web site, and newspaper articles and this is as close as I can come to it. And here I'm leaving it.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search