en flagrancia de la ley

English translation: caught in the act of breaking the law/in violation of the law / in contravention of the law/in flagrante delicto/in breaching the law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en flagrancia de la ley
English translation:caught in the act of breaking the law/in violation of the law / in contravention of the law/in flagrante delicto/in breaching the law
Entered by: ViktoriaP (X)

18:04 Jan 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / NGO / ONG (Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: en flagrancia de la ley
• Ninguna autoridad puede privarle de su libertad, sacarlo por la fuerza de su casa o privarle de alguno de sus derechos sin una orden escrita y autorizada por un juez (orden judicial) de la oficina del Ministerio Público, en donde se describan las razones para que alguna de estas acciones sea llevada a cabo en su contra, a menos de que sea detenido en flagrancia de la ley (justo cuando comete un acto ilegal). Las autoridades están obligadas a responder todas las peticiones que les presente.



(Mexico)
ViktoriaP (X)
caught in the act of breaking the law
Explanation:
ya
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot! i selected this because the target readers are immigrants and refugees whose second language is english and very often at a very basic level.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in flagrante delicto
Patricia Rosas
4 +2in violation of the law / in contravention of the law
Mónica Sauza
3 +2caught in the act of breaking the law
swisstell
4 +1in breaching the law
Ximena Novoa
3Breach of legislation
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in violation of the law / in contravention of the law


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Porter-Burns:
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria! :)))

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Tambien "in the very act of", pues flagrante significa como dicen en México, Con las manos en la masa!!
42 mins
  -> Cierto, "con las manos en la masa". Gracias, Cynthia! :))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caught in the act of breaking the law


Explanation:
ya

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks a lot! i selected this because the target readers are immigrants and refugees whose second language is english and very often at a very basic level.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: You could probably omit "in the act of" since that is what the parenthesis clarifies, or you could omit the text in the parenthesis.
4 mins
  -> thanks. Good point.

agree  Joss Heywood: http://www.fiscalia.gov.co/pag/divulga/Semanario/sem16.htm cuando una persona es … capturada al momento de cometer el delito; … después de una persecución … de testigos del hecho o … con objetos … que lo relacionen con un crimen
36 mins
  -> gracias, Joss.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in flagrante delicto


Explanation:
this is a very widely used term (both formally and informally). See, for example,

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_flagrante_delicto
http://www.bartleby.com/61/8/F0160800.html

Main Entry: in flagrante de·lic·to
Function: adverb
Etymology: Medieval Latin, literally, while the crime is blazing
1 : in the very act of committing a misdeed
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/in flagrante delicto

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: "The continued popularity of this Latin expression may be due in part to the lack of a common English word that so neatly combines the concepts of "in process, ongoing, visible, obvious and in the heat of the moment." Random House Dictionary of the Law
8 mins
  -> Happy 2008, Kim! That's a wonderful little def. Thanks for providing it!

agree  Michael Kincaid: An excellent solution- well done!
48 mins
  -> thank you ;-)

agree  liz askew: Caught red-handed. Yep.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Liz!

agree  Marina Godano
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Marina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Breach of legislation


Explanation:
By the way in flagrante delicto (en flagrant delit in French too), means being caught red handed (in flagrante or con las manos en la masa). It's not the same.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in breaching the law


Explanation:
another suggestion

Ximena Novoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: "blatantly breaching" may be better, but this is it!
35 mins
  -> than you, Edward!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search