municipales o subnacionales

English translation: municipal or regional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:municipales o subnacionales
English translation:municipal or regional
Entered by: Raquel Vallorani

20:06 Apr 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / políticas públicas
Spanish term or phrase: municipales o subnacionales
Hola, no encuentro una traducción adecuada para "municipales o subnacionales". El contexto es un proyecto sobre políticas públicas.

La frase completa es: "Los servicios sociales básicos como parte de las políticas locales, ya sean municipales o subnacionales, constituyen por lo tanto el primer nivel de atención social".

Yo traduje: "Basic social services as part of local policies, ________, form the first level of social attention."

Muchas gracias desde ya.
Raquel Vallorani
Argentina
municipal or regional
Explanation:
@@
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3municipal or regional
AllegroTrans
4 +3municipal or provincial
Vladimir Martinez
3 +2Municipal or Sub-National
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
municipal or regional


Explanation:
@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks !!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Sandra Holt: Agree. "Basic Municipal or Regional social services as part of local policies...".
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
35 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Municipal or Sub-National


Explanation:
Una opcion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-11 20:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found in Babylon:

subnacional
= sub-national [subnational].
Ex: Mos cooperative schemes have been national or sub-national rather than international.



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariana24: Si. Estoy en el medio de lo mismo y es como ambos términos se traducen al inglés en este ámbito.
5 hrs
  -> 1000 gracias!

agree  Sylvia Valls
7 hrs
  -> 1000 gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
municipal or provincial


Explanation:
a suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Vladimir!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: this also works
10 mins
  -> ThankZ Allegro!

agree  Patricia Rosas: this seems right to me because governments come at 3 levels, national, state/provincial, and local (municipal or city and county)
17 mins
  -> Agreed,thankZ Pat!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs
  -> Gracias María!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search