dictadura ilustrada

English translation: enlightened dictatorship

17:13 May 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: dictadura ilustrada
En aquellos momentos, Singapur, que se había hecho, anteriormente, también con la sede de APEC, estaba intentando lavar su imagen internacional de pequeña dictadura ilustrada, poniendo más énfasis –y dinero, por supuesto- en el segundo término del binomio que en el primero;

I'm not sure of the meaning of "ilustrada" here.
Timothy Barton
English translation:enlightened dictatorship
Explanation:
or progressive

according to the trusty Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-05-13 07:32:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I can understand why - as Elizabeth says, it's rather a contradiction in terms! I suppose, in relative terms...
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I was actually going to put "enlightened", but I wasn't convinced.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10enlightened dictatorship
Carol Gullidge
3An enlightened dictature
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An enlightened dictature


Explanation:
Or maybe: an "enlightened" dictature.

Una opcion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-05-12 17:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - dicatorship, dictature is French!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
enlightened dictatorship


Explanation:
or progressive

according to the trusty Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-05-13 07:32:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I can understand why - as Elizabeth says, it's rather a contradiction in terms! I suppose, in relative terms...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks. I was actually going to put "enlightened", but I wasn't convinced.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
10 mins
  -> thanks Óscar!

agree  Kathryn Litherland
17 mins
  -> thanks Kathryn!

agree  Egmont
19 mins
  -> thanks AVRVM!

agree  Henry Hinds: Problem is, finding an elightened dictator.
20 mins
  -> thanks Henry! No doubt they all think they are...

agree  Cecilia Gowar: Agree with HH also...
20 mins
  -> thanks cgowar

agree  jacana54 (X)
25 mins
  -> gracias Lucia!

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: My oxymoron for the day...
40 mins
  -> thanks Elizabeth! (well, not yours, exactly... but someone's!)

agree  bcsantos
2 hrs
  -> thanks bcsantos!

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> thanks Allegro!

agree  Sylvia Valls
10 hrs
  -> thanks Valls!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search