se hunden las raíces del español universal

English translation: universal Spanish roots have grown deep

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se hunden las raíces del español universal
English translation:universal Spanish roots have grown deep
Entered by: Wil Hardman

16:02 Jun 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: se hunden las raíces del español universal
From a speech given at a EU-LAC Summit:

Pizarro fundó Lima en 1535; hoy, casi quinientos años más tarde, España está unida a sus repúblicas hermanas como el conquistador jamás pudo imaginar.

Un compromiso consciente y responsable que asume con orgullo, sabedora de que en América Latina se hunden las raíces del español universal, de la España histórica y de la España actual.

It is both 'se hunden' and espaNol universal that are giving me problems.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
universal Spain's roots have grown deep
Explanation:
I believe this is meant very broadly--about Spanish culture, not the language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-06-21 16:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubiquitous might be a better term than universal ...

And I take it back, now that I look at it again, I guess it is "Spanish" in this phrase, so "the roots of ubiquitous Spanish have grown deep"
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answerers, difficult to choose with so many options. In the end I went for 'universal Spanish roots have grown deep'-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the universal Spaniard's roots goes deep into...
Daltry Gárate
4all the universal Spanish branches gather
dianalang1
4...universal Spanish has twined hard roots
Rosina Peixoto
4universal Spain's roots have grown deep
Patricia Rosas
4the roots of universal Spanish have been deeply sowed
Francesca Samuel
2 +2universal Spanish sinks it roots
liz askew
3universal Spanish has taken root
eloso (X)
3The international (universal) Spanish stroke roots
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The international (universal) Spanish stroke roots


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant.
In translation websites they speak of Spanish (Spain) and
Spanish (Ltain America) and sometimes of international Spanish.

Or they mean that it is in South America that Spanish began to be a universal language.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: where does "stroke" fit in? In that case it should be "struck" "stroke" is what you do to a cat :-)
43 mins
  -> Strike roots is the expression

neutral  Carol Gullidge: are you sure you don't mean "took root". Nb. the past tense of strike is struck// I take it back - there is such an expression as "strike root"!!
4 hrs
  -> Yes but you are right the past tense is struck!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universal Spain's roots have grown deep


Explanation:
I believe this is meant very broadly--about Spanish culture, not the language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-06-21 16:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubiquitous might be a better term than universal ...

And I take it back, now that I look at it again, I guess it is "Spanish" in this phrase, so "the roots of ubiquitous Spanish have grown deep"

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answerers, difficult to choose with so many options. In the end I went for 'universal Spanish roots have grown deep'-

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
universal Spanish sinks it roots


Explanation:
I think when the text talks of “espanol” it is talking about the Spanish language..

JSTOR: Spain's Transition to Democracy: A Model for Eastern Europe?
... in any other Western country," the roots of Spanish particularism run deep. ... 44 | KENNETH MAXWELL in Latin America or on such issues as debt and ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0065-0684(1991)38%3A1%3C35%3ASTTDAM%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U - Similar pages
More results from links.jstor.org »


Negative Stereotypes



In Europe, Spain is identified with sunlight, beaches, and fun. In the U.S. market, the word “Spanish” is synonymous with “Hispanic.” “Because we share the same language, they confuse ‘Spanish’ with ‘Hispanic,’” says Seisdedos. Latin Americans have a much clearer idea, in part because of their cultural ties from the past.



In Latin America, the image of Spain is a product of history. The key facts are the Conquest of Latin America by Spain and its colonization by Spain; local populations that are, to one degree or another, a mixture of Spanish and indigenous peoples; an insufficient desire by Spaniards to plant deep roots in new territories of Latin America; the Spanish Civil War; and the dictatorship of Franco. Most Latinos have a hard time vaulting themselves into the so-called “first world” because of their historical heritage, which was largely derived from their Spanish colonial legacy.


p.s.

I am not satisfied with "universal"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-21 17:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

Maybe "universal" here = worldwide

Un español universal: Antonio Muñoz Molina, escritor, director del Instituto Cervantes en Nueva York

We held one final meeting in NYC with Antonio Muñoz Molina, organized with the help of Anthony Geist of the University of Washington , at Instituto Cervantes , a non-profit organization with a goal to make available the cultural contributions of the Spanish language worldwide. Translation, contacts and exhibition opportunities would be the focus of their support, which would make AFMCH accessible worldwide. The openness and directness of their interest was encouraging and will serve as a basis for a long-term collaboration in order serving more markets.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  LadyofArcadia
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the universal Spaniard's roots goes deep into...


Explanation:
It's impossible to use Spain (the country) or Spanish (the language) here. According to the context it must be "Spaniard", used as the inhabitant of Spain:

"sabedora de que en América Latina se hunden las raíces del español universal" --> "...the universal Spaniard's roots goes deep into Latin America..."

Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the roots of universal Spanish have been deeply sowed


Explanation:
Another option.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the universal Spanish branches gather


Explanation:
"se hunden" here has the sense of melting into each other, as Peru has components from all the other Spaniard countries.

dianalang1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
universal Spanish has taken root


Explanation:
I think 'español universal' refers to the language.

eloso (X)
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...universal Spanish has twined hard roots


Explanation:
Another option...

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search