el hazmerreír y el desgaste

English translation: (exposed to) scorn and loss of support/ mockery and rebuttal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el hazmerreír y el desgaste
English translation:(exposed to) scorn and loss of support/ mockery and rebuttal
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

21:22 Jun 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: el hazmerreír y el desgaste
el PAN y el PRI [perdieron], porque el presidente [Fox] los embarcó en un pleito que en sentido estricto no les correspondía, sólo para arrepentirse al final y dejarlos expuestos al hazmerreír y el desgaste.

I know hazmerreír means to be a laughingstock, but I don't see how desgaste fits here with that.
Patricia Rosas
United States
(exposed to) scorn and loss of support
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-06-27 03:43:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad it helped. de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Wow! Thanks for all the wonderful suggestions. It is hard to decide, but Cecilia's will work very well in the context. THANK YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(exposed to) scorn and loss of support
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1ridicule and exhaustion/wear out/burnout
Lydia De Jorge
5exposed to mockery and a diminishing of their public image
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1scorn and rebuttal
Robin Levey
4to being considered/labeled as laughingstocks and to loosing (their) support
Marcelo González
4worn out and open to public ridicule (scorn)
andres-larsen
4public mocking-weary >>>se below>>
Gabo Pena
3 +1Scoff and Burnout
Gad Kohenov
3ridicule and contempt
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ridicule and exhaustion/wear out/burnout


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: I think "ridicule" is an excellent choice
4 mins
  -> Thank you Dave!

neutral  Gabo Pena: within this context, i believe 'desgaste' means "they fell apart"
27 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ridicule and contempt


Explanation:
this is just based on the hunch that the "desgaste" is the loss of patience of the voting public...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scorn and rebuttal


Explanation:
My interpretation - rebuttal in the sense that the vox populi turned against them on election day.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 min

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scoff and Burnout


Explanation:
Another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-06-22 21:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is burnout. The lawsuit left them exhausted.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worn out and open to public ridicule (scorn)


Explanation:
the PAN and the PRI [lost], because the president [Fox] fooled them into taking up a quarrel which was not, strictly speaking, theirs, only to regret this at the end (having taken up the quarrel in the first place), leaving them (both) worn out and open to public ridicule (scorn)

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public mocking-weary >>>se below>>


Explanation:
PAN and the PRI were defeated because then president Fox fooled them into taking on a dispute which was not, strictly speaking theirs, resulting in regret for becoming involved at all, and ultimately found them weary and left open to public mocking.
=8^7

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to being considered/labeled as laughingstocks and to loosing (their) support


Explanation:
desgastar.
(De des- y gastar).
1. tr. Quitar o consumir poco a poco por el uso o el roce parte de algo. U. t. c. prnl.
2. tr. Pervertir, viciar.
3. tr. ant. Desperdiciar o malgastar.
4. prnl. Perder fuerza, vigor o poder.
www.rae.es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-06-22 21:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you´re about "laughingstock." I immediately thought of "please, don´t make me laugh" :-)

As for my suggestion of "loosing (their) support", this would be based on definition #4 (of "perder fuerza, vigor o poder").

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-06-22 21:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: that´s "I think you´re RIGHT about laughingstock" :-)

dejarlos expuestos al hazmerreír y el desgaste = leaving them susceptable/vulnerable to being considered/labeled as laughingstocks and to loosing (their) support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-06-22 21:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops (once again): that´s "susceptible" :-) Cheers, Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-22 22:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the extent that "desgaste" might refer to the emotional (or physical) state of the parties (después del "pleito"), another option might be "worn out and vunerable to being called/referred to as laughingstocks."

This is definitely an interesting question, and one that requires more context to determine what the author really meant by "desgaste." Patricia: Do you know the nature of the "pleito" in regards to Fox and the political parties in question?? Is it all possible to contact the author ask him what he meant? Good luck!!!

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exposed to mockery and a diminishing of their public image


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(exposed to) scorn and loss of support


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-06-27 03:43:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad it helped. de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Wow! Thanks for all the wonderful suggestions. It is hard to decide, but Cecilia's will work very well in the context. THANK YOU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: We both agree: at the nine-minute mark, I suggested "LOOSING (their) support" :-)
22 mins
  -> gracias, Marcelo

agree  Robert Mota
54 mins
  -> thanx, Robert

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Best option, "desgaste" could also be erosion of support, but I guess that sounds too awkward.
1 hr
  -> gracias, Gerardo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search