situación que ha ido acentuándose

English translation: tendency has grown increasingly more pronounced

12:23 Aug 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Public Spending
Spanish term or phrase: situación que ha ido acentuándose
I have a mental block and just can´t think of the right phrase to use here! Suggestions anybody? It´s quite urgent.

La Administración Central es el nivel que realiza el menor esfuerzo relativo en Cultura y Ocio en términos de gasto, **situación que ha ido acentuándose** a lo largo del tiempo, de tal modo que en 2003 tan sólo le corresponde el 12,5% del gasto público en cultura y ocio.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:tendency has grown increasingly more pronounced
Explanation:
This is what the original is saying, not that anything has "worsened" (which is a judgment, i.e. juicio de valor), but that something that tended in a certain direction has finally become glaringly obvious in statistical terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-08-06 13:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This tendency has become ever more pronounced through time, to the extent that..."
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Thanks Elizabeth! Used some of your phrase and a bit of my own! I think the literal translation is better here as I also though 'worsened' was a bit too critical-sounding. Thanks to everybody else too for their suggestions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a situation which has worsened
Edward Tully
4 +2tendency has grown increasingly more pronounced
Elizabeth Medina
4a situation that has become increasingly worse
Francesca Samuel
4a situation which has become even more apparent/evident/pronounced
D. Kenyon
3a situation which has become more (and more) acute
Yvette Neisser Moreno
3A situation which became more and more emphasized
Gad Kohenov
1situation which has deteriorated/worsened over time
andres-larsen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A situation which became more and more emphasized


Language variant: A situation that stood out with the passage of time

Explanation:
Dos opciones.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a situation which has become even more apparent/evident/pronounced


Explanation:
A few examples to get the ball rolling.

A situation which has become even more appartent/evident over time

D. Kenyon
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a situation which has worsened


Explanation:
as it's a negative situation...

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber (X)
15 mins
  -> thank you Enrique! ;-)

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Or: ...and the situation has been worsening. Our use of perfect tenses makes "over time" superfluous.
3 hrs
  -> good point - thank you Noni! ;-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tendency has grown increasingly more pronounced


Explanation:
This is what the original is saying, not that anything has "worsened" (which is a judgment, i.e. juicio de valor), but that something that tended in a certain direction has finally become glaringly obvious in statistical terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-08-06 13:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This tendency has become ever more pronounced through time, to the extent that..."

Elizabeth Medina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Elizabeth! Used some of your phrase and a bit of my own! I think the literal translation is better here as I also though 'worsened' was a bit too critical-sounding. Thanks to everybody else too for their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Singhiser (X)
42 mins
  -> Thank you David!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Alberto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a situation which has become more (and more) acute


Explanation:
or "increasingly more acute"

another option that occurred to me



Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
situation which has deteriorated/worsened over time


Explanation:
The central government has been the entity making the least effort in terms of spending on Culture and Leisure, with the situation deteriorating/worsening over time, and only 12,5% of its total budget being spent on culture and leisure during 2003.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a situation that has become increasingly worse


Explanation:
Otra opción. Creo que suena un poco más natural.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search