Doctorando

English translation: PhD candidate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Doctorando
English translation:PhD candidate
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

13:38 Oct 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics
Spanish term or phrase: Doctorando
doctorando en procesos políticos contemporáneos
Ana Laura
PhD candidate
Explanation:
At least in Spain, "doctorando" is someone who is working toward a doctoral degree, but who has not yet defended his thesis (todavía no es doctor, no ha presentado la tesis). In English a person who, as John says, is "doing a thesis" is called a "PhD candidate".

Without further context, in my interpretation, "doctorando en "procesos políticos contemporáneos" refers to a PhD candidate who is writing a thesis in contemporary political processes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-10-11 17:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info:
I can only speak for Spain, but "el doctorado" is the degree (the PhD itself): "Juan terminó su doctorado en junio" = "defendió su tesis doctoral en junio"

The person is either a "doctor" (ha terminado su doctorado") or "doctorando" (está trabajando en su tesis doctorado, es un "PhD candidate, he's "doing a PhD," or perhaps more formally "is working toward a PhD degree"

In other respects, see the 911,00 googles for "PhD candidate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-10-12 09:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typos above:

"tesis doctorado" should read "tesis doctoral"
in contemporary political processes should read "on contemporary..."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PhD candidate
Rebecca Jowers
4doing a PhD
John Rawlins
4PhD in Political Science
Maria del Carmen Siccardi
Summary of reference entries provided
DoctoraNdo? o Doctorado
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PhD in Political Science


Explanation:
I am not sure the correct term in Spanish is that "doctorando"??? it should be "doctorado" which equals to the PhD in English

Maria del Carmen Siccardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doing a PhD


Explanation:
This normally takes a couple of years - much longer if part-time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-10-11 16:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tomisimo.org/dictionary/spanish_english/doctorand...


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:TDrOVhZkZIkJ:www.campus...
John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PhD candidate


Explanation:
At least in Spain, "doctorando" is someone who is working toward a doctoral degree, but who has not yet defended his thesis (todavía no es doctor, no ha presentado la tesis). In English a person who, as John says, is "doing a thesis" is called a "PhD candidate".

Without further context, in my interpretation, "doctorando en "procesos políticos contemporáneos" refers to a PhD candidate who is writing a thesis in contemporary political processes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-10-11 17:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info:
I can only speak for Spain, but "el doctorado" is the degree (the PhD itself): "Juan terminó su doctorado en junio" = "defendió su tesis doctoral en junio"

The person is either a "doctor" (ha terminado su doctorado") or "doctorando" (está trabajando en su tesis doctorado, es un "PhD candidate, he's "doing a PhD," or perhaps more formally "is working toward a PhD degree"

In other respects, see the 911,00 googles for "PhD candidate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-10-12 09:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typos above:

"tesis doctorado" should read "tesis doctoral"
in contemporary political processes should read "on contemporary..."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
1 hr
  -> Gracias Arcoiris

agree  Nikki Graham
945 days
  -> Thanks Nikki




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: DoctoraNdo? o Doctorado

Reference information:
Context, please!

Doctorado Interuniversitario de Procesos Políticos Contemporáneos ...Doctorado Interuniversitario de Procesos Políticos Contemporáneos Doctorado Interuniversitario de Procesos Políticos Contemporáneos Salamanca No específico ...
www.americanismo.es/diploma-Salamanca-Doctorado_Interuniver... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ACCIÓN COLECTIVA Y PARTICIPACIÓN Doctorado de Procesos Políticos ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Doctorado de Procesos Políticos Contemporáneos. Área de Ciencia Política y de la Administración. Facultad de Derecho -- Universidad de Salamanca ...
www.usal.es/~dpublico/areacp/doctorado07-09/ACCION0708.pdf - Páginas similares

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search