resultados arrojados

English translation: index and survey results

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resultados arrojados
English translation:index and survey results
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

15:37 Jan 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: resultados arrojados
Como se ha dicho aquí, es necesario leer e interpretar con cautela los resultados que los índices y encuestas arrojan.

Mi interpretación:
As it has been stated, it is necessary to cautiously interpret the result that the indexes and polls SHOW??? RENDER???

Lo que pasa es que no estoy muy conforme con esto de "show o render" pero no se me ocurre cómo ponerlo porque de plano "thrown" además de literal se me figura que no se ve bien.

Gracias por sus opiniones.
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
index and survey results
Explanation:
the long-winded version would be the results of the indexes and surveys or the results shown by the indexes and surveys

but the more natural version in English is index and survey results
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias mil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1index and survey results
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Results shown (normal) / outputs produced (NGOs)
RichardDeegan
4 +1produced results
Michael Powers (PhD)
4(the) results obtained/derived from the indexes and surveys
Marcelo González
1the results provided
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Results shown (normal) / outputs produced (NGOs)


Explanation:
:-)

RichardDeegan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Galiano
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Multi :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
index and survey results


Explanation:
the long-winded version would be the results of the indexes and surveys or the results shown by the indexes and surveys

but the more natural version in English is index and survey results

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Gracias mil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Quite right. No need for more.
10 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produced results


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-17 15:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

"arrojar: (formal) (resultado, pruebas) to produce; (el estudio arrojó los siguientes resultados) the results of the study were as follows; the study produced the following results"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-01-17 15:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As has been stated, it is necessary to read and cautiously interpret the results produced by the indications and surveys.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-01-17 16:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 3 of 3 for "results produced by the surveys". (0.57 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Valuing Rural Amenities: Oecd Proceedings - Google Books Result
by Organisation for Economic Co-operation and ... - 2000 - Social Science - 180 pages
But also, the results produced by the surveys depend fundamentally on the initial "framing" assumptions embodied within them -assumptions that tend to be ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9264185313...
2. [PDF]
Gaming and gambling
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
chronological analysis of the results produced by the surveys conducted over the last twenty. years. Countries, states or provinces which have been able to ...
ist.inserm.fr/basisrapports/jeux/jeux-synthese-anglais.pdf - Similar pages -
3. [PDF]
TR-25 1st Lab & Analytical Quality Control.doc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
<Consequently, confidence in the results produced by the surveys cannot be great . enough to ensure a compliance with the provisions of the WFD. ...
www.mmediu.ro/other/phare/site/PDF-uri_facute/TR-25_1st_Lab... - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Your translation is correct for "resultados arrojados" but the way her paragraph has been posted and taking into account her question, she can use "show/indicate/state", I think.
3 mins
  -> True - I believe to use "produce" and make it sound natural, it would have to be used in the passive voice; and, "shown" would certainly sound very natural here, although I think "stated" or some for of it might not sound quite as natural. - Mike :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the results provided


Explanation:
As has been said before here, the results provided by polls and their indicators, have to be read and interpreted with care.

sources:

Public Perceptions of Poll Results – Do the Details Matter? - How does the public judge public opinion poll results? In election years such as this one in the United States the public is provided with a nearly daily ...
www.allacademic.com/meta/p16987_index.html - 27k -

AHS Popularity Polls - For 2008 the results were tabulated and provided by Pop Poll Chairman, Rebecca Board. This year all 15 region's votes are displayed in the separate tables, ...
www.daylilies.org/AHSpoll.html - 18k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the) results obtained/derived from the indexes and surveys


Explanation:
Quizás una de éstas le sirva.

Saludos desde Oaxaca :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-01-17 21:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comparison of **results obtained** by different methods of individual dietary survey . Authors: Bransby, E. R.1; Daubney,...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/cabi/bjn/1948/00000002/00000... -

Survey of experimental **results obtained** with the SND detector at the VEPP-2M e+e - collider. Authors: Aulchenko, V. M.; Achasov,...
http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1999PAN....62.1976A - Páginas

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 14,100,000 de "results obtained". (0.15 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&q="results obtained" &...

Heterogeneity at the HLA-DRB1 locus and risk for multiple sclerosis.
**Results derived from** analyses of 1339 MS families indicate DRB1 variation influences MS susceptibility in a complex manner. DRB1*15 was strongly associated ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16905561

NationMaster - Encyclopedia:
This is a list of genetic **results derived from** historical figures. Several notable people, surnames, and groups have undergone genealogical DNA tests and ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/List-of-genetic-results-d... -

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 127,000 de "results derived from". (0.18 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&q="results derived fro...

I hope this helps!

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search