con o sin dependencias

English translation: with or without disabilities (or) special needs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con o sin dependencias
English translation:with or without disabilities (or) special needs
Entered by: Wil Hardman

11:27 Mar 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: con o sin dependencias
A list of plans of an organization:

-El segundo es ocuparse de la población de la tercera edad, con o sin dependencias, para asegurar su convivencia continuada con la comunidad a nivel cultural, social y religioso.

It's really a comprehension issue here- so far I have 'no matter what their needs'

But I also thought dependencias could be refering to relatvies?

TIA
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
with or without disabilities (or) special needs
Explanation:
In my reading, this refers to senior citizens who may or may not have disabilities or special needs. You do not say whether your text is from Spain, but if it is it is worth underscoring that recently "dependencia" is used with the meaning of "disabilities" or "special needs." In effect, "dependencia" is used in Spain with this meaning, and recently a "Ley de dependencia" was passed in Spain to provide support for families who have to care for a family member who has a "dependencia", defined as special needs resulting from an illness, accident or the effects of old age.

Here is some info:

"La Ley de promoción de la autonomía personal y atención a las personas en situación de dependencia y a las familias de España", más conocida como «Ley de Dependencia», es una ley española que sienta las bases para construir el futuro Sistema Nacional de Atención a la Dependencia, que financiará los servicios que necesitan las personas dependientes, bien por sufrir una enfermedad o accidente invalidante o al llegar a la vejez.

La Ley establece tres tipos de dependencia:

* Grandes dependientes: aquéllos que necesitan ayuda las 24 horas del día.
* Dependientes graves: aquéllos que necesitan ayuda dos o tres veces al día.
* Dependientes moderados: aquéllos que sólo necesitan ayuda una vez al día.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ley_de_Dependencia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-03-02 20:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wil, I know this is a strange meaning for "dependencia," but it means "disability", The former term for "disability" ("discapacidad") is still used, but disabilities ("discapacidades) are measured as "grados de dependencia", meaning the degree of care that a given disability requires, or how dependent the disabled person is on his caregiver. Here are some examples:

Psíquica y Dependencias de la Tercera Edad, ... Adiestramiento práctico en el cuidado de las personas con dependencias físicas y ...
www.unex.es/unex/gobierno/direccion/vicedoc/archivos/ficher...

principal la ayuda económica a las personas con dependencias y ...... la tercera edad a la suficiencia económica, mediante las pensiones. ...
www.imsersomayores.csic.es/documentos/documentos/sindic-ate...

modelo de atención a la tercera edad y personas con dependencias, que garantizaría el derecho a las prestaciones de los servicios sociales a todos los ...
www.psoepilas.es/descargas/art19.pdf

a suficiencia económica a los ciudadanos durante la tercera edad. ..... La participación de las personas con dependencias y sus cuidadores/as ..




Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Hi Rebecca, this was my initial reading of it and I think you're right. There is ambiguity, but contextually this fits nicely. Cristina's answer could also work. Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2whether they are dependant or not
José Manuel Lozano
4 +2with or without support
Cristina Connor
4 +1with or without disabilities (or) special needs
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1with or without accomodation
Eileen Banks
3dependent (from caregivers) or not
Laura Gómez
3with or without relatives
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with or without relatives


Explanation:
or next of kin

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with or without accomodation


Explanation:
I hope this is useful!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argosys: I think this is what the context implies.
55 mins
  -> Thanks Argosys :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with or without support


Explanation:
normalmente la dependencia en éste contexto se traduce así.

Suerte!

Cristina Connor
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ronder: Expresses the idea neatly and accurately
13 mins
  -> Thank you David :-)

agree  kathryn davies
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kathryn :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dependent (from caregivers) or not


Explanation:
http://bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?Isis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2009-03-02 11:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a personas dependientes, que no pueden valerse por sí mismas y que necesitan la ayuda de cuidadores, ya sean familiares o no. Sobre todo personas mayores o con algún tipo d eincapacidad.

Laura Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whether they are dependant or not


Explanation:
Creo que esta forma de decirlo es menos forzada y se ajusta al sentido del contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-03-02 11:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant "dependent" - not "dependant"

José Manuel Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa (X)
21 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo, Natalia

agree  Alex Lago
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Alex

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with or without disabilities (or) special needs


Explanation:
In my reading, this refers to senior citizens who may or may not have disabilities or special needs. You do not say whether your text is from Spain, but if it is it is worth underscoring that recently "dependencia" is used with the meaning of "disabilities" or "special needs." In effect, "dependencia" is used in Spain with this meaning, and recently a "Ley de dependencia" was passed in Spain to provide support for families who have to care for a family member who has a "dependencia", defined as special needs resulting from an illness, accident or the effects of old age.

Here is some info:

"La Ley de promoción de la autonomía personal y atención a las personas en situación de dependencia y a las familias de España", más conocida como «Ley de Dependencia», es una ley española que sienta las bases para construir el futuro Sistema Nacional de Atención a la Dependencia, que financiará los servicios que necesitan las personas dependientes, bien por sufrir una enfermedad o accidente invalidante o al llegar a la vejez.

La Ley establece tres tipos de dependencia:

* Grandes dependientes: aquéllos que necesitan ayuda las 24 horas del día.
* Dependientes graves: aquéllos que necesitan ayuda dos o tres veces al día.
* Dependientes moderados: aquéllos que sólo necesitan ayuda una vez al día.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ley_de_Dependencia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-03-02 20:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wil, I know this is a strange meaning for "dependencia," but it means "disability", The former term for "disability" ("discapacidad") is still used, but disabilities ("discapacidades) are measured as "grados de dependencia", meaning the degree of care that a given disability requires, or how dependent the disabled person is on his caregiver. Here are some examples:

Psíquica y Dependencias de la Tercera Edad, ... Adiestramiento práctico en el cuidado de las personas con dependencias físicas y ...
www.unex.es/unex/gobierno/direccion/vicedoc/archivos/ficher...

principal la ayuda económica a las personas con dependencias y ...... la tercera edad a la suficiencia económica, mediante las pensiones. ...
www.imsersomayores.csic.es/documentos/documentos/sindic-ate...

modelo de atención a la tercera edad y personas con dependencias, que garantizaría el derecho a las prestaciones de los servicios sociales a todos los ...
www.psoepilas.es/descargas/art19.pdf

a suficiencia económica a los ciudadanos durante la tercera edad. ..... La participación de las personas con dependencias y sus cuidadores/as ..






Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Hi Rebecca, this was my initial reading of it and I think you're right. There is ambiguity, but contextually this fits nicely. Cristina's answer could also work. Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ronder: I've already agreed with another answer, but I do find this persuasive. Both answers are compatible, because if you have identified special needs, you will (in theory) have support.
58 mins
  -> Yes, thanks David. If this text is from Spain, "dependencia" in the sense of being dependent on others as the result of disabilities or special needs is sort of a "catch word" right now in Spain




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search