Mesa de la Cámara

English translation: the parliament

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mesa de la Cámara
English translation:the parliament
Entered by: Ekdog

04:29 Apr 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Mesa de la Cámara
This is in the context of a parliament.

"Hubo un proyecto inicial ... aprobado por *la Mesa de la Cámara*..."
Ekdog
the parlament
Explanation:
in this case "mesa de la camara " means the parlament
la camara its the parlament and mesa means table so its the table were the politicians work and aprube laws
Selected response from:

jorge dighiero scremini
Uruguay
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the parlament
jorge dighiero scremini
5Officers of the (Spanish) Congress of Deputies
Rebecca Jowers
5The Board (of directors or governors)
Richard C. Baca, MIM


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Board (of directors or governors)


Explanation:
Given the context, this is the translation.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the parlament


Explanation:
in this case "mesa de la camara " means the parlament
la camara its the parlament and mesa means table so its the table were the politicians work and aprube laws

Example sentence(s):
  • hoy en la mesa de la camara se aprobo la nueva ley
  • today at the parlament , a new law was aproved
jorge dighiero scremini
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iqcservices: Ok, but: parliament
1 hr

agree  Louise Souter (X): As above
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Nieves
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Officers of the (Spanish) Congress of Deputies


Explanation:
(or House of Deputies, or however you decide to translate "Congreso de los Diputados)

This is a Spain-specific question and in the context you provide, "cámara" appears to refer to the lower chamber of the Spanish Parliament, the "Congreso de los Diputados". If this is indeed the case, I do not believe "cámara" can be appropriately translated as here as "parliament", because "parliament" includes both the lower chamber ("Congreso de los Diputados") and upper chamber ("Senado"). (Thus "parliament" would better describe "Las Cortes Generales", which is the official name of the Spanish parliament.) In this context, "mesa" does not refer to a table, but rather to the committee of officers of the Congreso de los Diputados as a whole (Presidents, Vice Presidents and Secretaries).

For info, here is a description of how the officers work in committee, taken from the Congreso de los Diputados website:


Mesa del Congreso
Es el órgano rector y de representación colegiada de la Cámara. Está integrada por el Presidente del Congreso, que la preside, por cuatro Vicepresidentes y cuatro Secretarios. Todos ellos son elegidos por la Cámara al comienzo de la legislatura, utilizando un sistema que favorece su distribución entre distintos grupos parlamentarios. A la Mesa le corresponde el gobierno interior y la organización del trabajo parlamentario. Dentro del primer aspecto asume la elaboración del presupuesto del Congreso, la dirección y control de su ejecución, la ordenación de gastos y diversas competencias en materia de personal. En cuanto a la organización del trabajo parlamentario, le compete la programación de las líneas generales de actuación de la Cámara, la coordinación de los trabajos de sus distintos órganos, la calificación sobre los escritos y documentos parlamentarios, la decisión sobre su admisibilidad y procedimiento de tramitación y otras funciones previstas en el Reglamento. La Mesa está asistida y asesorada por el Secretario General.
http://www.congreso.es/portal/page/portal/Congreso/Congreso/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-04-02 10:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you check the Diccionario de la Lengua Española, you will see that in your text "mesa" is used in the sense of the third definition provided:

mesa.
Del lat. mensa.

3. En las asambleas políticas, colegios electorales y otras corporaciones, conjunto de personas que las dirigen con diferentes cargos, como los de presidente, secretario, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-04-03 05:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for that clarification. So your text refers to the Officers of the Parliament of Andalusia, including the Presidenta del Parlamento de Andalucía and its Vicepresidente Primero, Vicepresidenta Segunda, Vicepresidente Tercero, Secretario Primero, Secretaria Segunda, Secretaria Tercera, Vocal and Letrado Mayor.
http://www.parlamentodeandalucia.es/webdinamica/portal-web-p...





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Rebecca. You're right about this being a word specific to Spain, but I should have mentioned that we are dealing with the Andalusian Parliament here, not the Congreso de los Diputados.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search