responsable institucional

English translation: spokesman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:responsable institucional
English translation:spokesman
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:35 Apr 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: responsable institucional
El presidente del Santiago de Compostela Convention Bureau y concejal de Turismo del Ayuntamiento, Xosé Manuel Iglesias. Nacido en Ourense en 1949 fue profesor de Educación Física y ya durante la década de los noventa ejerció de **responsable institucional** del Consello Local del BNG (Galician Nationalist Bloc) en Santiago de Compostela , y entre 1999 y 2003 fue concejal de Educación e Mocidade, y de Facenda.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
in charge of the Galician Nationalist Bloc
Explanation:
CDC - [ Traducir esta página ]The National Council of the CDC elects Ramon Camp as the Secretary for the ... Committee and mandated by the National Council, is put in charge of the general ... (the BNG -Bloque Nacionalista Galego - the Galician Nationalist Bloc, ...
www.convergencia.org/descripcioPlana.php?id=111 - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-04-13 21:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.terra.es/personal/mothman/spain.htm
National Spokesmen of BNG

Xosé Manuel Beiras Torrado 1982-2003
Anxo Manuel Quintana González 2003-
BNG was founded on 25 Sep 1982 as the merger of the Galician Socialist Party (PSG) and the Galician National Popular Bloc (BPNG). Currently consists on a five-party permanent coalition

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/enwiki/7654
Presidents of Galicia
*1977-1979 Antonio Rosón Pérez [cite web | title=Anteriores Presidentes da Xunta de Galicia | publisher=Xunta de Galicia | url=http://www.xunta.es/presidentes | accessdate=2006-11-26 | language=Galician |quote=List of Presidents of Galicia on official website of the Galician government] (UCD)
*1979-1981 José Quiroga Suárez (UCD)
*1981-1987 Xerardo Fernández Albor (AP)
*1987-1990 Fernando González Laxe (PSdeG-PSOE)
*1990-2005 Manuel Fraga Iribarne (PP)
*2005-today Emilio Pérez Touriño (PSdeG-PSOE)
Parliament of Galicia
The Parliament [cite web | title=Parlamento de Galicia - By Party | publisher=Parlamento de Galicia | url=http://www.parlamentodegalicia.com/contenido/ING/pags/grupo_... | accessdate=2006-11-27 | quote=Parliament of Galicia Composition ] it is composed of 75 deputies or Members of Parliament. The election of 19 June 2005 resulted in the following distribution:
*Partido Popular de Galicia (PPdeG): 37 deputies (45,2%)
*Partido Socialista de Galicia (PSdeG-PSOE): 25 deputies (33,2%)
*Bloque Nacionalista Galego (BNG): 13 deputies (18,7%)
*Total: 75 deputies (100%)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 days (2009-05-13 20:18:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Lisa.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks, Taña - I went for 'spokesman' in the end, and as you put it in your notes points go to you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in charge of the Galician Nationalist Bloc
Taña Dalglish
3head or director
E. Novesky


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head or director


Explanation:
this would be something like the executive director, or the "head" official of the organization.

E. Novesky
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in charge of the Galician Nationalist Bloc


Explanation:
CDC - [ Traducir esta página ]The National Council of the CDC elects Ramon Camp as the Secretary for the ... Committee and mandated by the National Council, is put in charge of the general ... (the BNG -Bloque Nacionalista Galego - the Galician Nationalist Bloc, ...
www.convergencia.org/descripcioPlana.php?id=111 - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-04-13 21:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.terra.es/personal/mothman/spain.htm
National Spokesmen of BNG

Xosé Manuel Beiras Torrado 1982-2003
Anxo Manuel Quintana González 2003-
BNG was founded on 25 Sep 1982 as the merger of the Galician Socialist Party (PSG) and the Galician National Popular Bloc (BPNG). Currently consists on a five-party permanent coalition

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/enwiki/7654
Presidents of Galicia
*1977-1979 Antonio Rosón Pérez [cite web | title=Anteriores Presidentes da Xunta de Galicia | publisher=Xunta de Galicia | url=http://www.xunta.es/presidentes | accessdate=2006-11-26 | language=Galician |quote=List of Presidents of Galicia on official website of the Galician government] (UCD)
*1979-1981 José Quiroga Suárez (UCD)
*1981-1987 Xerardo Fernández Albor (AP)
*1987-1990 Fernando González Laxe (PSdeG-PSOE)
*1990-2005 Manuel Fraga Iribarne (PP)
*2005-today Emilio Pérez Touriño (PSdeG-PSOE)
Parliament of Galicia
The Parliament [cite web | title=Parlamento de Galicia - By Party | publisher=Parlamento de Galicia | url=http://www.parlamentodegalicia.com/contenido/ING/pags/grupo_... | accessdate=2006-11-27 | quote=Parliament of Galicia Composition ] it is composed of 75 deputies or Members of Parliament. The election of 19 June 2005 resulted in the following distribution:
*Partido Popular de Galicia (PPdeG): 37 deputies (45,2%)
*Partido Socialista de Galicia (PSdeG-PSOE): 25 deputies (33,2%)
*Bloque Nacionalista Galego (BNG): 13 deputies (18,7%)
*Total: 75 deputies (100%)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 days (2009-05-13 20:18:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Lisa.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks, Taña - I went for 'spokesman' in the end, and as you put it in your notes points go to you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search