Funcionario responsable de la E.A.M.

English translation: Civil Servant/Agent (etc.) in charge of the Municipal Administrative Extension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Funcionario responsable de la E.A.M.
English translation:Civil Servant/Agent (etc.) in charge of the Municipal Administrative Extension
Entered by: Joanna Hornby

08:32 Oct 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Funcionario responsable de la E.A.M.
The acronym E.A.M. is used in a certificate issued by the Benidorm municipal council. The certificate was issued as confirmation of someone's identity.
Joanna Hornby
Civil Servant/Agent (etc.) in charge of the Municipal Administrative Extension
Explanation:
(or however you choose to translate "Extensión Administrativa Municipal")

For administrative purposes, the city of Benidorm maintains several district offices called "extensiones administrativas municipales" located in different parts of the metropolitan area, so that citizens don't have to go to City Hall (the actual "Ayuntamiento") each time they have business with the city government.

Las solicitudes de quema se pueden tramitar en cualquier extensión administrativa municipal, o en el registro general del Ayuntamiento de Benidorm, con un período mínimo de una semana, rellenando el modelo oficial.
http://portal.benidorm.org/benidorm/opencms/site/web/el_ayun...

5. Las solicitudes se presentarán en el Registro General del Ayuntamiento o en cualquiera de las 5 oficinas de ‘Extensión Administrativa Municipal’.
http://195.57.189.214/benidorm/opencms/site/web/el_ayuntamie...

El edificio, que se construye en La Cala, podrá ser ocupado en octubre y cada uno de sus pisos tiene una superficie media de 48 metros cuadrados. Dispone además de club social y albergará la extensión administrativa municipal de esta zona.
http://www.diarioinformacion.com/benidorm/2008/05/20/ochenta...

For more examples you can google: "Extensión administrativa municipal" + Benidorm
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Civil Servant/Agent (etc.) in charge of the Municipal Administrative Extension
Rebecca Jowers
3Estructura Administrativa Municipal
Apolonia Dermit
3E-Accessibility Mark Officer
Nick Fuller
3European Alumni Meeting?
said Lemonnier


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
European Alumni Meeting?


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

said Lemonnier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
E-Accessibility Mark Officer


Explanation:
... it could well be the solution, given the 'funcionario' part. Hope it helps anyway.

Example sentence(s):
  • The objective of Support-EAM (Supporting the creation of a e-Accessibility Quality Mark) was to propose a strategy for creating a Web Accessibility Quality Mark for Web services, as part of the Action Plan eEurope 2005: An information society for all.

    Reference: http://www.support-eam.org/supporteam/default.asp
Nick Fuller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Estructura Administrativa Municipal


Explanation:
Podría ser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2009-10-13 10:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cibereconomia.iespana.es/carpeta2/gerencia publica mu...

Apolonia Dermit
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Servant/Agent (etc.) in charge of the Municipal Administrative Extension


Explanation:
(or however you choose to translate "Extensión Administrativa Municipal")

For administrative purposes, the city of Benidorm maintains several district offices called "extensiones administrativas municipales" located in different parts of the metropolitan area, so that citizens don't have to go to City Hall (the actual "Ayuntamiento") each time they have business with the city government.

Las solicitudes de quema se pueden tramitar en cualquier extensión administrativa municipal, o en el registro general del Ayuntamiento de Benidorm, con un período mínimo de una semana, rellenando el modelo oficial.
http://portal.benidorm.org/benidorm/opencms/site/web/el_ayun...

5. Las solicitudes se presentarán en el Registro General del Ayuntamiento o en cualquiera de las 5 oficinas de ‘Extensión Administrativa Municipal’.
http://195.57.189.214/benidorm/opencms/site/web/el_ayuntamie...

El edificio, que se construye en La Cala, podrá ser ocupado en octubre y cada uno de sus pisos tiene una superficie media de 48 metros cuadrados. Dispone además de club social y albergará la extensión administrativa municipal de esta zona.
http://www.diarioinformacion.com/benidorm/2008/05/20/ochenta...

For more examples you can google: "Extensión administrativa municipal" + Benidorm

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Ratcliffe
42 mins
  -> Thanks Emma




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search