colectivos titulares de derechos

English translation: rights holders; holders of rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colectivos titulares de derechos
English translation:rights holders; holders of rights
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

13:12 Nov 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / UNICEF
Spanish term or phrase: colectivos titulares de derechos
The paragraph says: "Apoyar el reconocimiento de la infancia y la juventud como colectivos titulares de derechos en los ámbitos internacionales, en los países socios y en sus sociedades civiles"
Martha CF
rights holders; holders of rights
Explanation:
In this context, you will see that UNICEF itself refers to children and young people as a group ("colectivo") simply as "rights holders". Here are some examples from the UNICEF and other UN organization websites:

UNICEF CEE/CIS - Media centre
25 Mar 2009 ... UNICEF and partners launch Child Rights Syllabus ... the media and its capacity to push the agenda of children as rights holders ...
www.unicef.org/ceecis/media_11574.html

The United Nations Human Rights System: UNESCO SHS
UNICEF commits to undertaking its work founded on a rights-based approach. A human rights-based approach to education in terms of children as rights holders ...
portal.unesco.org/.../ev.php-URL_ID=5078&URL_DO=DO_PRINTPAGE&URL_SECTION=201.html

The following is a sampling of United Nations efforts to mainstream .... in terms of children as rights holders and parents, communities, ...
portal.unesco.org/.../ev.php-URL_ID=5078&URL_DO=DO_TOPIC&URL_SECTION=201.html -



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rights holders; holders of rights
Rebecca Jowers
3 +3holders of collective rights
Taña Dalglish
4groups entitled to rights
Simon Harris


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groups entitled to rights


Explanation:
titular (n) means holder/person who occupies a position





Simon Harris
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holders of collective rights


Explanation:
This sounds like the CRC (Convention on the Rights of the Child)

[PDF] International Indigenous Peoples Forum on Climate Change Foro ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
from children and youth, women, indigenous peoples and local communities. All voices need to be ... We are therefore holders of collective rights, including ...
www.tebtebba.org/index.php?option=com_docman... - Similares

[PDF] International Indigenous Peoples Forum on Climate Change Foro ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
27 Sep 2009 ... contributions from children and youth, women, indigenous peoples and ... holders of collective rights, including sovereign and inherent ...
www.forestpeoples.org/documents/.../iipfcc_policy_sept09_en... - Similares

[PDF] RECOMMENDATIONS - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
collective rights,. And although indigenous children are disproportionately affected by ... children on the Convention and the rights of indigenous peoples. ...
www2.ohchr.org/english/bodies/crc/docs/.../indigenouschildren.pdf - Similares
[PDF] UNITED NATIONS: Convention on the rights of the Child - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
people's or collective rights. 1989. The Convention on the. Rights of the Child. Recognizes the particular vulnerability of children and provides them with ...
www.cfo-antitrafficking.org.ph/.../UNCRC Atty. Cabarde.pdf - Similares

Suerte.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simon Harris: Sorry, Taña but I'm pretty sure colectivos refers to infants/children and young people
10 mins
  -> Simon, you may be right, but in my experience I have always heard of the collective rights with the framework of the CRC. Let us see what others have to say.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Without a doubt! The children are the holders of collective rights!
53 mins
  -> Thank you Ly. Much appreciated. Perhaps I am still reading this incorrectly, but it is the children and youth who are the right-holders. Un abrazo.

agree  Audra deFalco (X)
21 hrs
  -> Thank you so much sognatrice. Very kind of you.

agree  Richard Boulter: While Rebecca's suggestion is well taken, I think in this context we need to include the terms 'collective/group' or similar. Her wording as '(collective) rights holders' flows much better in the target sentence that I visualize for this Query, though.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Richard. I agree with Rebecca's suggestion but the wording has to be carefully constructed to avoid ambiguity; I believe Simon misunderstood what I was trying to say; the CRC has been around for years and speaks to youth/child as right-holders.

agree  argosys
23 hrs
  -> Thank you argosys. Appreciate it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rights holders; holders of rights


Explanation:
In this context, you will see that UNICEF itself refers to children and young people as a group ("colectivo") simply as "rights holders". Here are some examples from the UNICEF and other UN organization websites:

UNICEF CEE/CIS - Media centre
25 Mar 2009 ... UNICEF and partners launch Child Rights Syllabus ... the media and its capacity to push the agenda of children as rights holders ...
www.unicef.org/ceecis/media_11574.html

The United Nations Human Rights System: UNESCO SHS
UNICEF commits to undertaking its work founded on a rights-based approach. A human rights-based approach to education in terms of children as rights holders ...
portal.unesco.org/.../ev.php-URL_ID=5078&URL_DO=DO_PRINTPAGE&URL_SECTION=201.html

The following is a sampling of United Nations efforts to mainstream .... in terms of children as rights holders and parents, communities, ...
portal.unesco.org/.../ev.php-URL_ID=5078&URL_DO=DO_TOPIC&URL_SECTION=201.html -





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you so much Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your explanation is correct.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search