líneas (del Plan Estratégico)

English translation: program areas/guidelines/lines of action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:líneas (del Plan Estratégico)
English translation:program areas/guidelines/lines of action
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

18:15 Nov 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / UNICEF
Spanish term or phrase: líneas (del Plan Estratégico)
Líneas del Plan Estratégico a Medio plazo de UNICEF
Martha CF
guidelines (of the Strategic Plan)
Explanation:
Another suggestion:

Plan de Desarrollo y Lineamientos EstratégicosStrategic Guidelines & Development Plan's New Colon & Panama's Free ..... In fact is essential to have regulations that attract large and medium size ...... Otra línea importante estratégica a desarrollar, aunque de menor valor añadido ...... vuelto fuertemente competitivos y podrían atraer en el mediano plazo ...
desarrolloylineamientosestrategicos.blogspot.com/ - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-11-07 18:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Martha:

In keeping with Patti's question, the other proposal I have is "programme areas"PDF] Draft Medium-term strategic plan, including Proposed programme ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Expected achievements over the period of the Medium-term strategic plan are described ... works efficiently across different, but related, programme areas, ...
apps.who.int/gb/ebwha/pdf_files/EB120/b120_17-en.pdf - Similares
de EB EB120 - Las 9 versiones

The Strategic Plan (in this case, the medium-term plan) is usually comprised of different programme areas each complementing the other.


[PDF] esrf SR - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Preparation of this Medium Term Strategic Plan (MTSP) was jointly funded ..... (ESRF I - 1994-1997) focused on four programme areas: (i) ESRF institutional ...
www.esrftz.org/docs/ESRFMTSP2007.pdf - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2009-11-09 12:08:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Martha.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3medium-term UNICEF strategic planning guidelines
Simon Harris
3 +2guidelines (of the Strategic Plan)
Taña Dalglish
4lines of action
Muriel Vasconcellos
4(Strategic Plan) approaches
argosys
3Aspects of UNICEF's longer-term Strategic Planning.
Robert Forstag
3path
Silvia Killian Özler


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
path


Explanation:
That is what it sounds like.

Silvia Killian Özler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lines of action


Explanation:
It doesn't sound right to use 'lines' alone in English, but the English translation of UNICEF's Medium Term Strategic Plan definitely uses the term 'lines of action' throughout its text.

As stipulated in its Medium Term Strategic Plan (MTSP) UNICEF is ... UNICEF has its strategy and major lines of action for fighting HIV and AIDS in Pakistan ...
www.unicef.org/pakistan/partners_1891.htm

...... The Medium Term Strategic Plan (MTSP) .... Main lines of action focus on the presentation of expected results and performance indicators and ...
www.undg.org/docs/9531/RBM-Situation-Analysis-v-02-Sept.doc

discussion focused on identifying priority lines of action, ...... UNICEF worked across the five organizational Medium Term Strategic Plan priorities. In ...
www.undp.org/oslocentre/docs07/y5983e00.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Líneas del Plan Estratégico a Medio plazo de UNICEF.
Aspects of UNICEF's longer-term Strategic Planning.


Explanation:
Alternatives:

Aspects of UNICEF's medium-term Strategic Planning.

Aspects of UNICEF's Strategic Planning for the foreseeable future.

To me, "aspects of a strategic plan" souns more natural here.

Suerte.



Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medium-term UNICEF strategic planning guidelines


Explanation:
This is it but . . .

Thanks to everyone else, whose suggestions have helpedme get there!



Simon Harris
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Petzall: Definitely GUIDELINES!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks again, wm!

agree  Gilla Evans
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla!

agree  Leonardo Lamarche: Agree. One should say strategic plan
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lamarche!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Strategic Plan) approaches


Explanation:
Perhaps this is the right word. Some online sources:

29. The programme will apply human-rights-based **public policy approaches** and
the **social responsibility approach** with an emphasis on support for service provision.
It will be guided by principles to ensure that its benefits are universal, free,
progressive and selective and will focus on reducing ethnic, land, gender and
generational inequalities through the use of intercultural, gender and riskmanagement
approaches.
http://www.unicef.org/about/execboard/files/09-PL4-Ecuador-R...

In addition to the excellent case studies the series presents on work in India, Madagascar, Ethiopia, and Sri Lanka, we have also been working for the past six years on packages of interventions in several West African countries that use the**approaches** outlined in this series. Indications are very encouraging, with marked improvements not just in coverage rates for basic packages of interventions, but also in reduced mortality rates.

Underpinning the five focus areas are cross-cutting
strategies: 1) the **human rights-based approach** to
cooperation and gender equality; 2) results-based
management; 3) generation and use of knowledge,
including good practices and lessons learned; 4)
strengthening evaluation; and 5) partnerships for
shared success (including furthering UN reform and
working with UN partners).

http://www.reliefweb.int/rw/lib.nsf/db900sid/LTIO-6TDQYE/$file/dfid-joint-approach-aug2006.pdf?openelement




argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guidelines (of the Strategic Plan)


Explanation:
Another suggestion:

Plan de Desarrollo y Lineamientos EstratégicosStrategic Guidelines & Development Plan's New Colon & Panama's Free ..... In fact is essential to have regulations that attract large and medium size ...... Otra línea importante estratégica a desarrollar, aunque de menor valor añadido ...... vuelto fuertemente competitivos y podrían atraer en el mediano plazo ...
desarrolloylineamientosestrategicos.blogspot.com/ - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-11-07 18:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Martha:

In keeping with Patti's question, the other proposal I have is "programme areas"PDF] Draft Medium-term strategic plan, including Proposed programme ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Expected achievements over the period of the Medium-term strategic plan are described ... works efficiently across different, but related, programme areas, ...
apps.who.int/gb/ebwha/pdf_files/EB120/b120_17-en.pdf - Similares
de EB EB120 - Las 9 versiones

The Strategic Plan (in this case, the medium-term plan) is usually comprised of different programme areas each complementing the other.


[PDF] esrf SR - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Preparation of this Medium Term Strategic Plan (MTSP) was jointly funded ..... (ESRF I - 1994-1997) focused on four programme areas: (i) ESRF institutional ...
www.esrftz.org/docs/ESRFMTSP2007.pdf - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2009-11-09 12:08:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Martha.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
27 mins
  -> Thank you Zanne. Un abrazo.

agree  Patricia Rosas: I just saw your suggestion for "programme areas" -- I like it!
58 mins
  -> Thank so much Patti; In my experience having worked with UNICEF for a long time, sometimes the terms are ambiguous; another thought was "focus area". BTW and oops "program area" (US English). Un abrazo.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: The Plan uses the term 'lines of action'.
1 hr
  -> Frankly Muriel, I am only trying to help and I do not see anything saying "lines of action" in the text given. More context would be useful; But I do object to the tone.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search