tamaña barbarie

English translation: barbarism on this scale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tamaña barbarie
English translation:barbarism on this scale
Entered by: David Ronder

22:06 Nov 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / War
Spanish term or phrase: tamaña barbarie
"Sólo ese ánimo de venganza y, desde luego, la presión de la industria militar estadounidense, principal beneficiaria de cada conflicto bélico que tiene lugar en el mundo, justifican tamaña barbarie”.

barbaric acts of this size/nature?
VIV FATHIMAN (X)
barbarism on this scale
Explanation:
I'd say it's almost a set phrase:

Pakistani Generals Meeting in Emergency as Political Crisis ...Nothing, absolutely nothing can justify barbarism on this scale. The reported code of conduct is beyond all norms of humanity and definitely one of the most ...
www.satribune.com/archives/jun01_06_03/P1_Letter.htm - Cached - Similar

Letters Blog | The Australian9 Jan 2009 ... Barbarism on this scale must not be allowed to continue, lest we all become a victim of it. Terry Sat 10 Jan 09 (08:04am) ...
blogs.theaustralian.news.com.au/.../such_is_jerusalems_double_jeopardy_if_it_wins_it_loses/ - Cached - Similar

MoralityOnly by raising the consciousness of the average citizen from youth onward can the specter of racism and barbarism on this scale possibly be avoided. ...
www.skeptic.ca/American_Genocide.htm - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3barbarism on this scale
David Ronder
4 +1justify such barbaric acts
Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
3 +1acts of brutality of this magnitude
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acts of brutality of this magnitude


Explanation:
Some ideas.
acts of brutality of this magnitude / barbaric acts of this magnitude.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-11-10 22:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=barb...
Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

barbarie sustantivo femenino (de tribu, pueblo) barbarism, savagery;
(brutalidad) barbarity

Diccionario Espasa concise inglés-español © 2000 Espasa Calpe:
barbarie sustantivo feminino savagery, cruelty

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much Chris. So sweet. Un abrazo.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barbarism on this scale


Explanation:
I'd say it's almost a set phrase:

Pakistani Generals Meeting in Emergency as Political Crisis ...Nothing, absolutely nothing can justify barbarism on this scale. The reported code of conduct is beyond all norms of humanity and definitely one of the most ...
www.satribune.com/archives/jun01_06_03/P1_Letter.htm - Cached - Similar

Letters Blog | The Australian9 Jan 2009 ... Barbarism on this scale must not be allowed to continue, lest we all become a victim of it. Terry Sat 10 Jan 09 (08:04am) ...
blogs.theaustralian.news.com.au/.../such_is_jerusalems_double_jeopardy_if_it_wins_it_loses/ - Cached - Similar

MoralityOnly by raising the consciousness of the average citizen from youth onward can the specter of racism and barbarism on this scale possibly be avoided. ...
www.skeptic.ca/American_Genocide.htm - Cached - Similar


David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chriswa

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  Gilla Evans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justify such barbaric acts


Explanation:
Tamaña here means such

Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "such barbaric acts" is what sprang to mind :-)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search