viceministra administrativa de educación

English translation: Deputy Secretary of Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viceministra administrativa de educación
English translation:Deputy Secretary of Education
Entered by: Remy Arce

02:35 Jan 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / vice ministra de
Spanish term or phrase: viceministra administrativa de educación
Se trata de títulos de puestos gubernamentales en Panamá. ¿Alguien sabe las equivalencias para Estados Unidos?
Mil gracias y aunque sea tarde, feliz año a todos.
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Deputy Secretary of Education
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Deputy_Secretary_...
Thios is the equivalent in the US Department of Education.
"The Deputy Secretary also has responsibility for carrying out the intergovernmental relations of the Department. The Deputy Secretary becomes Acting Secretary of Education in the event of the Secretary's absence, disability, or a vacancy in the Office of Secretary."
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Remy si esto resultó ser.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Deputy Secretary of Education
Remy Arce
5Vice-Minister of Education for Administrative Affairs
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1Vice-Minister of Aministrative Affairs for Education
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deputy Secretary of Education


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Deputy_Secretary_...
Thios is the equivalent in the US Department of Education.
"The Deputy Secretary also has responsibility for carrying out the intergovernmental relations of the Department. The Deputy Secretary becomes Acting Secretary of Education in the event of the Secretary's absence, disability, or a vacancy in the Office of Secretary."

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Remy si esto resultó ser.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BertBaltodano
56 mins
  -> Thanks Philip!

agree  Mónica Algazi
6 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Mónica!

agree  delcan: Para EEUU sí :)
7 hrs
  -> ¡gracias delcan!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vice-Minister of Education for Administrative Affairs


Explanation:
She is definitely in the Ministry of Education, not Administration.

Examples from authoritative sources:

Panama Ministers
Feb 7, 2009 ... Appointed Secretary General of the Regional Government of Panama City in 1999. ... 2008- Vice-Minister of Education Mirna Vallejo de Crespo ...
www.guide2womenleaders.com/Panama.htm

23, Panama, Ms. Mirna de Crespo, Vice Minister of Education, mirna.crespo@meduca.gob.pa. 24, Paraguay, Ms. Lidia Edit Amarilla G. Secretary-General of the ...
portal.comnat.free.fr/list_participants_agenda_report_es_manila08.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-01-19 05:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the following pattern with 'Deputy Minister', which is the more common translation in English:

["Deputy Minister of Education for"]: 187,000 hits - examples:

Mr. Muid, **deputy minister of education for administrative and financial affairs**, announced in an interview with news correspondents attending the above ...
handle.dtic.mil/100.2/ADA334250

**Deputy Minister of Education for Administration**: Duties ... conduct of all financial and fiscal affairs of the Ministry of Education, management of all ...
portal.unesco.org/education/fr/files/27676/...Liberia.../Loi+Liberia.doc

Feb 16, 2009 ... reshuffled the human-rights commission leadership, and created a new position of **deputy minister of education for female affairs** and ...
corner.nationalreview.com/post/?q.

Feb 15, 2009 ... Most places would think it obvious that a woman should hold the post of **Deputy Minister of Education for Female Students' Affairs** before ...
www.emptyquarter.net/?p=2396

and Information; and Nourah Al-Fayez **Deputy Minister of Education for Women's Education**. Ms. Al-Fayez is the Kingdom's first female minister. ...
www.saudiembassy.net/files/PDF/Publications/.../09-FOCUS-02...

Jul 24, 2009 ... This was said Thursday in Luanda by the **deputy minister of Education for Reforms**, Pinda Simão. The official was speaking at the opening of a ...
allafrica.com/stories/200907240743.html

**Deputy Minister of Education for Cultural and External Relations**; Secretary-General ... Member of the Advisory Committee Supreme Council for Family Affairs ...
www.acya.org.nz/site.../library/.../UN_Committee_Member_Bio...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-01-19 05:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now for examples with 'Vice Minister', which is less common in English:

Ute Erdsiek-Rave, Minister for Education and Women's Affairs of the Land of .... Abdullah Bin Megren Al Saud, **Vice Minister of Education for Girls Education** ...
www.ibe.unesco.org/en/ice/.../messages-of-the-ministers.htm...

**vice minister of education for higher learning** ..... and Social Affairs. She explained that this ministry concerns itself with the ...
handle.dtic.mil/100.2/ADA341062


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taña Dalglish: I changed my comment to neutral, & not to be ungracious, I will acknowledge that the word order exists. However, it certainly "feels" like a case of "splitting hairs" (of/for) as my answer did not imply that the focus was on Admin, perhaps a diff. USvUK!
37 mins
  -> Portfolios are expressed as 'Minister of xxx for xxx'. I'm not surprised that you didn't find the string you cite because it is very specific. She is referred to everywhere as 'Vice Minister of Education'.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vice-Minister of Aministrative Affairs for Education


Explanation:
While you may have asked for a US equivalent, in Panama, the post is known as "Vice-Minister".

Vice-Minister of Aministrative Affairs for Education
or Vice-Minister for Education (Administration). It is a post presently held by Sra. Mirna de Crespo.

Schools & Education - Panama Guide - 2 visitas - 19:31 - [ Traducir esta página ]27 Nov 2009 ... Yesterday the Deputy Minister of Education, Mirna de Crespo said .... in Police Public Administration from Panama's National University. ...
www.panama-guide.com/index.php?topic=education

Schools & Education - Panama Guide - [ Traducir esta página ]29 Oct 2009 ... Yesterday the Deputy Minister of Education, Mirna de Crespo said that .... by President Clinton as deputy administrator of the Panama Canal ...
www.panama-guide.com/education

Mostrar más resultados de www.panama-guide.com
Panama Ministers - [ Traducir esta página ]7 Feb 2009 ... 1998-99 Administrator General of the National Authority of Environment Lic. ... Deputy Mayor of the City of Panamá 1987-89 and later Vice-President and ... 2008- Vice-Minister of Education Mirna Vallejo de Crespo ...
www.guide2womenleaders.com/Panama.htm - En caché - Similares -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-01-19 04:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ministry of Education, Republic of China (Taiwan) - [ Traducir esta página ]Ministry of Education, Republic of China (Taiwan) · Visitor · Student · Researcher ... Photo of Vice President for Administrative Affairs ...
english.moe.gov.tw/sp.asp?...AffairUnitID... - En caché -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-01-19 05:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be Vice-Minister for Administrative in the Ministry of Education. That should make it very clear that the focus is in the "Ministry of Education".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-01-19 05:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops ,,, "for Administration" or "Administrative Affairs" IN THE Ministry of Education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-01-19 06:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Muriel:

I am not going to get into a "war of words" with you and I am fully aware that in this very particular case Sra. de Crepo is the Vice-Minister of Education (I understood that from the get go.). Muriel, I did make my search string very specific by the use of " ", and I have no reason to be deceitful, but I did not get any hits. However, you have proved that the string exists .... for Reform, etc., but nevertheless in all my examples, I am afraid I still don't see it, as the "IN THE" Ministry of Education is implied. We beg to differ on this note. I am finished. Thanks.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Saludos y los mejores deseos para este año Taña


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your own examples show that she is Vice-Minister of Education. Your answer would imply that the portfolio is 'Administrative Affairs'. The 'Administrative Affairs' part is just a further specification of her particular duties as Vice-Minister of Education
49 mins
  -> Muriel, I totally disagree with you and your rendering. My answers clearly state and imply that it is Education; your answer implies otherwise (it is Administrative Affairs for Education!); the 2nd choice that is why Admin. is in brackets. Pls. reread!

agree  Miguel Fuentes: IMO this is the correct term :-)
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por su aporte, Mike. Saludos y un abrazo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search