órganos superiories del Estado

English translation: highest offices of government

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:órganos superiories del Estado
English translation:highest offices of government
Entered by: James A. Walsh

14:49 May 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / EU Legislation
Spanish term or phrase: órganos superiories del Estado
My text is about the participation of Spain's Parliament in EU Legislation.

Context (PNs = Parlamentos Nacionales:

"El fundamento constitucional de esta participación puede vincularse, en estas circunstancias, con aquellos principios generales que regulan las relaciones entre el Gobierno y el parlamento; en particular, la responsabilidad política del Gobierno. La pérdida de poderes que ha sufrido los PNs como consecuencia de la pertenencia a la UE, en cuyo sistema institucional tienen una importante presencia los órganos ejecutivos, obligaría recomponer el equilibrio entre el Parlamento y el Gobierno; esto es, esta participación sería necesaria para adaptar los poderes de los órganos superiories del Estado, que se habrían visto afectados como consecuencia de las transformaciones derivadas de la atribución de competencias soberanas a la UE."

How would you refer to these? highest Government agencies, highest State bodies, highest State agencies, something else??

UK English please, thanks in advance.
James A. Walsh
Spain
highest offices of government
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1R2ADSA_enGB374&q="...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-05-28 18:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The top-ranking politician, their committees, the cabinet etc.
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This worked best within my text in the end. Thanks very much for your help everyone! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Government Agencies/Departments
liz askew
5Supreme Governmental Bodies
silifke63 (X)
4 +1supreme organs of State
Constantinos Faridis (X)
4 +1highest offices of government
Simon Bruni
4Highest Government Offices
Maria Mercau
4federal /sovereign level government entities
Jenni Lukac (X)
3supreme government institutions
Gad Kohenov
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Supreme Governmental Bodies


Explanation:
Supreme Bodies of the State

silifke63 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supreme government institutions


Explanation:
Suggestions.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supreme organs of State


Explanation:
#
The National Assembly, which includes 498 members and is open to non-Party members, is the supreme organ of state and the only body with constitutional and ...
www.vietnamembassy-usa.org/.../government_structure/ - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
ICL - Albania - Constitution
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Chapter III Supreme Organs of State Administration. Article 33 [Council of Ministers] (1) The Council of Ministers is the highest executive and legislative ...
www.servat.unibe.ch/.../al00000_.html
The Supreme Organs of State Administration Article 80. The Council of Ministers is the supreme executive organ and issues orders. The Council of Ministers ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=9028600701...
The highest legislative institution was the Federal Assembly, which Chapter 3 of the 1960 Constitution recognized as "the supreme organ of state power and ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Government_structure_of_Communist_Czechoslovakia
The District Congress of Soviets is the Supreme Organ of state authority on the territory of District; in the period between convocation of Congress the ...
www.abkhazworld.com/.../338-basic-law-constitution-ssr-abkh...
#
The State Council, that is, the Central People's Government, of the People's Republic of China is the executive body of the supreme organ of state power; ...
www.npc.gov.cn/.../stateStructure/node_3826.htm - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Singapore Budget 2010 – Expenditure Overview
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
12 Mar 2010 ... Organs of State. Supreme Court. The Supreme Court's vision is to establish and maintain a world-class Judiciary. It will do this by putting ...
www.mof.gov.sg/budget.../judicature.htm

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argosys: Supreme Organs of the State.
1 day 6 mins
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
federal /sovereign level government entities


Explanation:
I understand it as pertaining to the federal institutions and agencies that now have to comply with superior institutions (EU parliament, courts, agencies, etc.), rather than to institutions at the autonomous government level. I would avoid "national" in speaking of Spain due to the thorny issue as to whether, Catalonia, por example, is a nation... Examples: Here the EU is defined as 'an association of sovereign national states .... The acquisition of new powers by a federal government may occur through formal ... by the federal constitution and their existence as autonomous entities ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Federation - En caché - Similares; In Europe, the sub-sovereign market is primarily one dominated by ... of government entities below the national or “sovereign” level. ...
www.investinginbondseurope.org/.../LearnAboutBonds.aspx?... ; The Federal Government consists of the same number of Dutch-speakers and .... involvement of the Belgian subnational entities in European decision-making. ...
www.cypruspolicycenter.org/dosyalar/belgium.doc -

Jenni Lukac (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jenni — I like 'sovereign'. Hmmm... food for thought :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I would avoid "federal".
21 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Government Agencies/Departments


Explanation:
This is for the UK.

Never heard any governmental body referred to as "Supreme" here.

The Government, Prime Minister and Cabinet : Directgov ...
Description of the workings of Government at Prime Ministerial and Cabinet level. ... the Civil Service and government agencies, appoints members of the Cabinet, ... political system and the supreme decision-making body in government. ...
www.direct.gov.uk/.../Governmentcitizensandrights/UKgovernm... - Cached - Similar

I had thought of "top-ranking" or "high-level", but found nothing with "Government Agencies/Departments".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-05-28 15:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

organos descentralizados vs. organos desconcentrados ...
- [ Translate this page ]
3 posts - 2 authors - Last post: 7 Sep 2007
y la Agencia de Protección Ambiental (Environmental Protection Agency, ..... Para que las delegaciones federales y órganos desconcentrados ...
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Government / Politics - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-28 17:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OC]
efsc - Convention on jurisdictional immunities of States
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
26 Oct 2004 ... Agencies or instrumentalities of the State. établissements ou organismes d'État. organismos o instituciones del Estado. 国家机构或部门 ...
un-interpreters.org/glossaries/Jurisdictional_Immunities_EFSC.doc - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-28 17:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:8-SNKC2...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: And thanks again, Liz! Yeah, I had thought of "top-ranking" too, but that would pertain to the officials running those agencies/depts. I've never heard of governmental bodies being referred to as "Supreme" either, which is why I discarded it from scratch...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: totally agree with you, Liz
19 mins
  -> Thank you! I don't know whether "Supreme" is in the Brits' vocabulary!!

neutral  Simon Bruni: I don't think this quite hits the specific meaning. The concept comprises: "El Consejo de Ministros, Las Comisiones Delegadas del Gobierno, El Presidente del Gobierno y Ministros." These aren't really agencies or departments. But I agree about 'supreme'!
1 hr
  -> Kindly make a contribution.

agree  MF Traducciones
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highest offices of government


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1R2ADSA_enGB374&q="...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-05-28 18:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The top-ranking politician, their committees, the cabinet etc.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
This worked best within my text in the end. Thanks very much for your help everyone! :))
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million, Simon — brilliant suggestion! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: My choice!
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Highest Government Offices


Explanation:
this is my translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-05-29 01:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Highest Government Agencies (would be better)

Maria Mercau
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)





Reference comments


39 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Governmentcitizensandrights/UKgo...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Liz :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search