francamente residuales

English translation: frankly marginal/essentially marginal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:francamente residuales
English translation:frankly marginal/essentially marginal
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

16:23 Sep 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / institutions
Spanish term or phrase: francamente residuales
El estudio de nuevas formas de comportamiento internacional institucionalizado, redes, empresas multinacionales, sociedades público-privadas y otros actores, acaparó con el tiempo mayor atención y desplazó gradualmente a las organizaciones internacionales hacia las áreas periféricas o francamente residuales del escenario global
Patricia Rosas
United States
frankly marginal
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, desertfox!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(frankly) insignificant
neilmac
3 +2frankly marginal
Gad Kohenov
3decidedly inconsequential
claudia16


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(frankly) insignificant


Explanation:
= obsolete, no longer important. Can be expressed many ways...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-09-16 16:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... peripheral or insignificant areas of the worldwide scenario" or similar ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-09-16 16:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd omit "frankly" unless it's for a spoken presentation.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frankly marginal


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, desertfox!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or 'essentially marginal'
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes essentially marginal is also good.

agree  Gilla Evans: I would go with Muriel on "essentially" here
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot~! :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decidedly inconsequential


Explanation:
x

claudia16
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search