sin calidad asegurada, del servicio público

English translation: [the promise of a certain justice,] if not guaranteed, by a government that serves the public

23:54 Oct 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / 21st century crises
Spanish term or phrase: sin calidad asegurada, del servicio público
I'm really having problem with the middle of this sentence:

El eterno debate entre la presunta eficacia, pero egoísta, de la iniciativa privada y la garantía de una cierta justicia, pero sin calidad asegurada, del servicio público, se ha saldado hoy de manera contundente a favor de la segunda.

So far, I have:
eternal debate between the presumed, but selfish, efficiency of private initiative and the guarantee of a certain justice, but ***not a secure one, of public service,*** and the outcome today is bluntly in favor of the latter.

I don't see how "public service" fits in here (and this is quotation from an article in El País).
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:[the promise of a certain justice,] if not guaranteed, by a government that serves the public
Explanation:
For my interpretation to make sense, "garantía" is not as strong as "asegurada"
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Muriel. Very nicely put!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...guarantee of a level of social justice, although not necessarily of quality...
Andrew Cox
5 -1unsecured guarantee
Rosa Paredes
4without quality assurance of public service
esing (X)
3[the promise of a certain justice,] if not guaranteed, by a government that serves the public
Muriel Vasconcellos
3but without the public service assurance of quality
José J. Martínez
3no guarantee of quality
Robin Levey
2but an unassured quality of public service
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unsecured guarantee


Explanation:
la garantía ... del servicio público is an ansecured guarantee

If you provide an unsecured guarantee, your property is still at risk for payment of the debt. However, before the lender can use your property to recover ...
www.aussielegal.com.au/informationoutline~nocache~1~SubTopi... - Cached - Similar
30 Sep 2010 ... Anyone seeking for an unsecured guarantee loan at low interest rate can contact me on dolphharrisloanfirm@gmail.com with the amount needed.
www.nuwireinvestor.com/.../apply-for-your-unsecured-guarant... - Cached
etc. ....

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: The ST has nothing to do with secured guarantees - it's about public vs private approaches to business management.
12 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin calidad asegurada
no guarantee of quality


Explanation:
Note that 'del servicio público' qualifies 'una cierta justicia', not 'calidad asegurada'.

la garantía de una cierta justicia, pero sin calidad asegurada, del servicio público
--> (to a first aproximation)
the assurance of a certain degree of fair-play, albeit with no guarantee of quality, of the public service

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for shedding some light on this!


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
but an unassured quality of public service


Explanation:
My reading:

El eterno debate entre la presunta eficacia, pero egoísta, de la iniciativa privada y la garantía de una cierta justicia, pero sin calidad asegurada, del servicio público, se ha saldado hoy de manera contundente a favor de la segunda.

The eternal debate between the presumed, but selfish efficiency of the private initiative and the guarantee of certain justice, but an unassured quality of public service, today forcibly favors the latter outcome.

The public service qualifies "certain justice". That is how I read it.

Suerte!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but without the public service assurance of quality


Explanation:
pero sin calidad asegurada, del servicio público...the comma should not be there

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...guarantee of a level of social justice, although not necessarily of quality...


Explanation:
I don't presume to speak for the U.S. but certainly in Australia we would use the terms private sector and public sector in this context. Essentially the excerpt is comparing services as provided by commercial enterprises and those offered by government. Hence my (not particularly literal) translation: "The eternal debate between individualist private sector efficiency and the guarantee of a level of social justice, although not necessarily of quality, offered by the public sector..."

Andrew Cox
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for thinking outside the box. I believe (given the rest of the context in the document) that you've come the closest thus far to the author's intended meaning. Gracias!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[the promise of a certain justice,] if not guaranteed, by a government that serves the public


Explanation:
For my interpretation to make sense, "garantía" is not as strong as "asegurada"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
Thank you, Muriel. Very nicely put!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without quality assurance of public service


Explanation:
most proximate

esing (X)
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search