Jefe del Comando Estratégico Operacional

English translation: head of strategic operational command

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Jefe del Comando Estratégico Operacional
English translation:head of strategic operational command

20:25 Nov 18, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-11-21 21:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Jefe del Comando Estratégico Operacional
It's a military rank. The full sentence is:

"Sin embargo, las recientes declaraciones de Insulza ante las inaceptables y simiescas amenazas a la alternabilidad democrática por parte del entonces Jefe del Comando Estratégico Operacional (CEO) y ahora General en Jefe de la Fuerza Armada de Venezuela, Henry Rangel Silva, abren una posibilidad de enmienda."
antsosa
head of strategic operational command
Explanation:
A literal translation works perfectly well.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3head of strategic operational command
philgoddard
4 +1Strategic Command Operations Chief
eski
3head of strategic operations
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
head of strategic operational command


Explanation:
A literal translation works perfectly well.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 mins

agree  Luximar Arenas Petty
4 mins

agree  Elizabeth Slaney
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strategic Command Operations Chief


Explanation:
Search ResultsU.S. Strategic Command - Biography for Chief Master Sgt. Thomas S ...United States Strategic Command Seal Chief Master Sergeant Thomas S. Narofsky is the ... His background includes various duties in computer operations, ...
www.stratcom.mil/.../Chief_Master_Sgt_Thomas_S_Narofsky/ - Cached - Similar
U.S. Strategic Command - Biography for Brigadier General James K ...August 1983 - April 1986, chief satellite officer and chief satellite ...
www.stratcom.mil/.../Brigadier_General_Michael_J_Carey/ - Cached - Similar
U.S. Strategic Command - Chief of Naval Operations visits USSTRATCOMChief of Naval Operations Adm. Michael Mullen speaks with the Sailors of U.S ...
www.stratcom.mil/.../Chief_of_Naval_Operations_visits_USSTR... - Cached - Similar
U.S. Strategic Command - Biography for Brigadier General Robert E ...June 1996 - June 1997, member, Chief of Staff Operations Group, ...
www.stratcom.mil/.../Brigadier_General_Joseph_D_Brown_IV/ - Cached - Similar
Show more results from stratcom.milUnited States Strategic Command - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaJoint Forces Command - Special Operations Command - Strategic Command ... Defense · Joint Chiefs of Staff (Chairman) · United States Congress: Committees on ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Strategic_Command - Cached - Similar
Allied Command Transformation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaFollowing the end of the Cold War, the Command was reduced, with many of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allied_Command_Transformation - Cached - Similar
Show more results from wikipedia.org

Sir!
eski

eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Yes, excellent references
49 mins
  -> Gracias y muchos saludos, Lorena: eski

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head of strategic operations


Explanation:
General Henry Rangel is currently head of strategic operations and will be promoted to the top military rank as soon as Saturday, Chavez said.

justf.org/News_Links?country=Venezuela

Shorter than the two other suggestions.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search