Secretaría Técnica Nacional del Ambiente

English translation: National Environmental Technical Secretariat (SETENA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaría Técnica Nacional del Ambiente
English translation: National Environmental Technical Secretariat (SETENA)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

04:18 Apr 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Costa Rica
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría Técnica Nacional del Ambiente
sounds kinda like our Department of Environmental Protection chief, but what do you costarricenses call them down there? Nice country; I visited there in 1997. And why is costarricenses pronounced with a hard C and not a soft one?
offset
United States
The National Environmental Technical Secretariat (SETENA)
Explanation:
There are a few options included, some of which are poor translations.

Dealing with Construction Permits in Costa Rica - Doing Business ...
The first step is to obtain approval from the National Environment Technical Secretary (Secretaría Técnica Nacional del Ambiente, SETENA), using two forms ...
www.doingbusiness.org › Data › Costa Rica -

[PDF] Biodiversity and Tourism in Costa Rica
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by N Zamora - 2001 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
Secretaría Técnica Nacional del Ambiente-MINAE/National Technic Secretary of. Environment. SINAC. Sistema Nacional de Áreas de ...
www.unep.org/bpsp/Tourism/.../COSTA RICA (Tourism).pdf -

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MINAE
SETENA Secretaría Técnica Nacional Ambiental - National Technical Environmental Secretariat

CAFTA-DR Environmental Cooperation Program
The National Environmental Technical Secretariat (SETENA) was created in 1995 as a maximum decentralization body of the Costa Rican Ministry of Environment ...
www.caftadr-environment.org/.../9_central_american_exchange... - Cached

Sea Turtle Conservancy :: Coalition Opposing Coastal Oil Drilling ...
In 1999, Costa Rica's Ministry of Environment and Energy (MINAE) awarded four ... then asked the National Technical Environmental Secretariat (SETENA), ...
www.conserveturtles.org/velador.php?page=velart25 - Cached

Acción de Lucha Anti-Petrola - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In March 1999, Costa Rica's National Technical Environmental Secretariat (SETENA) approved an environmental impact study (EIA) submitted by HCRH to conduct ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acción_de_Lucha_Anti-Petrola - Cached -

Acción de Lucha Anti-Petrola - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In March 1999, <bCosta Rica's National Technical Environmental Secretariat (SETENA) approved an environmental impact study (EIA) submitted by HCRH to conduct ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acción_de_Lucha_Anti-Petrola - Cached -

HTH!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-04-07 13:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] COSTA RICA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
development projects in Costa Rica, the National Technical Environmental. Secretariat (SETENA), a dependency of MINAET, jointly with the United ...
www.minae.go.cr/.../Brochure MINAET ingles 11 x 17.pdf
Sea Turtle Conservancy :: Costa Rican Authorities Reject Oil ...
SAN JOSÉ, COSTA RICA - The National Technical Environmental Secretariat (SETENA) of Costa Rica's Ministry of the Environment and Energy released a 52 page ...
seaturtletracking.org/pressreleases.php?page=n_rejectoil -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2011-04-16 17:57:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you offset.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4National Environmental Impact Analysis Department
Altogringo
3The National Environmental Technical Secretariat (SETENA)
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Environmental Impact Analysis Department


Explanation:
Or so it appears to me from the description on the link included below. You can tailor to your preferences. But it is the department, not the minister, and the tecnico seems to refer to analysis


    Reference: http://www.minae.go.cr/dependencias/desconcentradas/secretar...
Altogringo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The National Environmental Technical Secretariat (SETENA)


Explanation:
There are a few options included, some of which are poor translations.

Dealing with Construction Permits in Costa Rica - Doing Business ...
The first step is to obtain approval from the National Environment Technical Secretary (Secretaría Técnica Nacional del Ambiente, SETENA), using two forms ...
www.doingbusiness.org › Data › Costa Rica -

[PDF] Biodiversity and Tourism in Costa Rica
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by N Zamora - 2001 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
Secretaría Técnica Nacional del Ambiente-MINAE/National Technic Secretary of. Environment. SINAC. Sistema Nacional de Áreas de ...
www.unep.org/bpsp/Tourism/.../COSTA RICA (Tourism).pdf -

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MINAE
SETENA Secretaría Técnica Nacional Ambiental - National Technical Environmental Secretariat

CAFTA-DR Environmental Cooperation Program
The National Environmental Technical Secretariat (SETENA) was created in 1995 as a maximum decentralization body of the Costa Rican Ministry of Environment ...
www.caftadr-environment.org/.../9_central_american_exchange... - Cached

Sea Turtle Conservancy :: Coalition Opposing Coastal Oil Drilling ...
In 1999, Costa Rica's Ministry of Environment and Energy (MINAE) awarded four ... then asked the National Technical Environmental Secretariat (SETENA), ...
www.conserveturtles.org/velador.php?page=velart25 - Cached

Acción de Lucha Anti-Petrola - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In March 1999, Costa Rica's National Technical Environmental Secretariat (SETENA) approved an environmental impact study (EIA) submitted by HCRH to conduct ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acción_de_Lucha_Anti-Petrola - Cached -

Acción de Lucha Anti-Petrola - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In March 1999, <bCosta Rica's National Technical Environmental Secretariat (SETENA) approved an environmental impact study (EIA) submitted by HCRH to conduct ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acción_de_Lucha_Anti-Petrola - Cached -

HTH!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-04-07 13:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] COSTA RICA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
development projects in Costa Rica, the National Technical Environmental. Secretariat (SETENA), a dependency of MINAET, jointly with the United ...
www.minae.go.cr/.../Brochure MINAET ingles 11 x 17.pdf
Sea Turtle Conservancy :: Costa Rican Authorities Reject Oil ...
SAN JOSÉ, COSTA RICA - The National Technical Environmental Secretariat (SETENA) of Costa Rica's Ministry of the Environment and Energy released a 52 page ...
seaturtletracking.org/pressreleases.php?page=n_rejectoil -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2011-04-16 17:57:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you offset.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search