Secretaria de Proteccion y Vialidad

English translation: Department of Safety and Motor Vehicles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaria de Proteccion y Vialidad
English translation:Department of Safety and Motor Vehicles
Entered by: James Lyons

15:23 Jun 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / government
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaria de Proteccion y Vialidad
This is from a driver's license from Yucatan. I'm thinking that the best translation would be the department of Motor Vehicles.
James Lyons
Department of Safety and Motor Vehicles
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 15:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I follow your logic for saying \"Department of Motor Vehicles\" and I basically agree with you. But, to also include the idea of \"protección\", it would sound normal into English and convey this idea by adding the word \"safety\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 16:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monica makes a good point. What I have done quite often is give the equivalency in English, such as above, with the official name in parentheses or brackets in Spanish the first time it appear. Thereinafter, once this clarification has been made to make sure there is no confusion, you can use the English alone.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I think that really nailed it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8See suggestion below:
mónica alfonso
4 +2Department of Safety and Motor Vehicles
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Department of Safety and Motor Vehicles


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 15:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I follow your logic for saying \"Department of Motor Vehicles\" and I basically agree with you. But, to also include the idea of \"protección\", it would sound normal into English and convey this idea by adding the word \"safety\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 16:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monica makes a good point. What I have done quite often is give the equivalency in English, such as above, with the official name in parentheses or brackets in Spanish the first time it appear. Thereinafter, once this clarification has been made to make sure there is no confusion, you can use the English alone.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
Thank you. I think that really nailed it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
8 mins
  -> thank you, Gordana - Mike :)

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
See suggestion below:


Explanation:
These positions usually do not have an equivalent in other countries. I would advise you to keep the English expression and make it clear between parenthesis that this a 'Department in charge of safety and the road system'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 15:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The institutional system’s cornerstones are the Road Safety Federal Council and ... of Culture and Education, the National Road System (Vialidad Nacional) and ...
www.seguridadvial.org.ar/inglesP.htm

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: but keep the SPANISH title of the department
2 mins
  -> Yeah, that's what I mean. Thanks, Patricia

agree  ConstanzaG
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Constanza

agree  Cidália Martins (X)
29 mins
  -> Thank you, CMartins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr
  -> Taking a break? Thxs, Hazel

agree  Jorge Rubino
1 hr
  -> Hi, Jar, thank you

agree  roneill: Important to keep the Spanish title.
2 hrs
  -> And necessary, I would say. Thanks a lot, Ronat

agree  Maria Lemus
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search