En tanto

English translation: Meanwhile/In the meantime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En tanto
English translation:Meanwhile/In the meantime
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

23:10 Dec 16, 2011
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: En tanto
En tanto, de la Secretaría de Seguridad Pública (SSP) federal, de un universo de 35 mil 808 agentes, han sido evaluados 20 mil 533 y han reprobado 3 mil 116 elementos y otros 5 mil 275 están en proceso de evaluación.

No tengo idea de como se traduce "En Tanto" en este contexto.

Véase el penúltimo párrafo del siguiente vínculo: http://www.jornada.unam.mx/ultimas/2011/12/16/12336681-no-se...

¡Gracias!
Eli Sears
United States
Meanwhile/In the meantime
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/art_literary/12...
En tanto > meanwhile, in the meantime, whereas

Example, "Meanwhile (In the meantime), the federal Ministry of Public Security [SSP - Secretaría de Seguridad Pública] ....."


mientras tanto translation English | Spanish dictionary | Reverso ...
dictionary.reverso.net/.../mientras%20... - United States - Translate this page
3 (=en tanto que) while, whereas tú trabajas mientras que yo ... b adv mientras tanto (=entre tanto) meanwhile, in the meantime llegaré en seguida, mientras ...


en tanto - English Translation - Word Magic Spanish-English Dictionary
www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/en tanto.php
14 May 2011 – in the meantime, meanwhile, meantime; Synonyms: mientras tanto, por lo pronto, ... Entre tanto, mientras tanto. ; En tanto, o entre tanto. ...


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secretariat_of_Public_Security_...
The Secretariat of Public Security of Mexico (Spanish: Secretaría de Seguridad Pública; SSP), also translated as the Secretariat of Public Safety, the Ministry of Public Security and the Ministry of Public Safety, is the federal ministry of the Mexican Executive Cabinet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2011-12-18 04:16:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15Meanwhile/In the meantime
Taña Dalglish
3As such
Barbara L Pavlik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As such


Explanation:
Would have to see the previous sentence to know for sure. Can you provide it?

Barbara L Pavlik
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It was in the link provided in the posting :). Thanks.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Meanwhile/In the meantime


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/art_literary/12...
En tanto > meanwhile, in the meantime, whereas

Example, "Meanwhile (In the meantime), the federal Ministry of Public Security [SSP - Secretaría de Seguridad Pública] ....."


mientras tanto translation English | Spanish dictionary | Reverso ...
dictionary.reverso.net/.../mientras%20... - United States - Translate this page
3 (=en tanto que) while, whereas tú trabajas mientras que yo ... b adv mientras tanto (=entre tanto) meanwhile, in the meantime llegaré en seguida, mientras ...


en tanto - English Translation - Word Magic Spanish-English Dictionary
www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/en tanto.php
14 May 2011 – in the meantime, meanwhile, meantime; Synonyms: mientras tanto, por lo pronto, ... Entre tanto, mientras tanto. ; En tanto, o entre tanto. ...


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secretariat_of_Public_Security_...
The Secretariat of Public Security of Mexico (Spanish: Secretaría de Seguridad Pública; SSP), also translated as the Secretariat of Public Safety, the Ministry of Public Security and the Ministry of Public Safety, is the federal ministry of the Mexican Executive Cabinet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2011-12-18 04:16:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, eso me suena :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giovannacw
2 mins
  -> Thank you Giovanna. Un abrazo.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rafael. Un abrazo.

agree  Jenny Westwell
26 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias. Saludos.

agree  evelyn beltrán
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Evelyn. Saludos.

agree  MedTrans&More
55 mins
  -> Thank you so much MedTrans.

agree  Mónica Algazi
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica. Un abrazo.

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Chris.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
5 hrs
  -> Thank you gallagy. Un abrazo.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Muriel. All the best for the Season!

agree  Gerardo Cáceres
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Saludos.

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
8 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Alistair. Saludos

agree  Jenni Lukac (X): Igualmente. ¡Muy Buenas Fiestas!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Jenni. Best wishes for the Season!

agree  James A. Walsh
12 hrs
  -> Thanks so much and wishing you all that is good for the Season!

agree  Tom2004
13 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Tom. All the best for the Season!

agree  Richard Hill
17 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Rich. All that is good for the Season!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search