cuya prevalencia se distingue

English translation: marked by the fact that this occurred over two quite distinct periods

23:47 Jul 23, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Malvinas
Spanish term or phrase: cuya prevalencia se distingue
Desde entonces se sucedieron reiterados reclamos y protestas tanto en el plano bilateral como los foros multilaterales, cuya prevalencia se distingue a lo largo de dos períodos bien diferenciados.

Gracias
susiq
Argentina
English translation:marked by the fact that this occurred over two quite distinct periods
Explanation:
something along these line I would say ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5whose prevalence stands out
Yaotl Altan
3 +2marked by the fact that this occurred over two quite distinct periods
David Hollywood
4 +1whose prevalence can be (clearly) distinguished
Yvonne Gallagher
3which remained present during two quite distinct periods
claudia16
3the prevalence of which sets them apart
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
whose
Marcelo González

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whose prevalence stands out


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whose prevalence can be (clearly) distinguished


Explanation:
...over (the course) of two very different periods

or

whose prevalence can be clearly seen over two very differentiated periods

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: I like a combination of what you've suggested: "whose prevalence can be seen over the course of two very different periods."
10 hrs
  -> thank you Marcelo:-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marked by the fact that this occurred over two quite distinct periods


Explanation:
something along these line I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't think you need to say "marked by the fact that".
7 hrs

agree  patinba: Good, reads like proper English.
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the prevalence of which sets them apart


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=the prevalence of which set...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-07-24 09:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuyo translation English | Spanish dictionary | Reverso Collins
dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/cuyo - United States
1 [de persona] of whom frm , whose [de cosa] of which, whose la señora en cuya casa nos hospedábamos the lady in whose house we were staying el asunto ...

I always thought we used "whose" with people

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which remained present during two quite distinct periods


Explanation:
assuming they are referring to "reclamos y protestas"

claudia16
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


11 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: whose

Reference information:
whose
pronoun
1. (the possessive case of who used as an adjective): Whose umbrella did I take? Whose is this one?
2. (the possessive case of which used as an adjective): **a word whose meaning** escapes me; an animal whose fur changes color.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/whose

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! I especially like the sample they've provided. Cheers!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search