Fiscales de Partidos Políticos

English translation: party poll watchers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fiscales de Partidos Políticos
English translation:party poll watchers
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

11:17 May 25, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / political parties
Spanish term or phrase: Fiscales de Partidos Políticos
El producto de estas capacitaciones fue la participación de las lideresas en cargos de *Fiscales de Partidos Políticos*, integrantes de Juntas Receptoras de Votos, Observadoras Nacionales e integrantes de Junta Municipales.

What might *Fiscales* be in this context?

Text is from Nicaragua. Target is UK English.
Emily Marcuccilli (X)
United Kingdom
fiscales > party poll watchers
Explanation:
fiscales = (party) poll watchers

The New Nicaragua: Lessons in Development, Democracy, and ... - Page 42 - Google Books Result
http://books.google.com.jm/books?id=pZ0lybB9UGkC&pg=PA42&lpg...
Steven E Hendrix - 2009 - History
... each political party/alliance can appoint party poll watchers (fiscales) to ... USAID wanted to give its own local Nicaraguan employees and those from the ...

These "fiscales" have the right to observe all phases of the electoral process and to present challenges if problems or irregularities are discovered.

IFES - Nicaragua: International Donor Meeting and Needs ...
www.ifes.org/.../Nicaragua-International-Donor-Meeting-and-...
IFES conducted a detailed analysis of the Nicaraguan electoral system' in June ... Funding for the deployment of political party poll watchers (Fiscales) should be ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-05-25 16:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: Sorry, the 2nd link appears to be non-functional, but here is another reference: http://www.ifes.org/Content/Publications/Reports/1994/Nicara...

4. A limited, efficient sized international election observation mission is an important component because of the impact which such a presence has on the validity of the process while keeping potential donors and the international community informed.
5. Funding for the deployment of ****political party poll watchers (Fiscales)**** should be considered. The Fiscales provide a defense against electoral fraud while simultaneously involving large numbers of citizens in the electoral process. If funds permit, USAID should provide financial assistance in this area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2013-05-26 20:57:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Emily.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Taña.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fiscales > party poll watchers
Taña Dalglish
3fiscal operations of the political parties
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiscal operations of the political parties


Explanation:
I tend to give preference to this interpretation

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fiscales > party poll watchers


Explanation:
fiscales = (party) poll watchers

The New Nicaragua: Lessons in Development, Democracy, and ... - Page 42 - Google Books Result
http://books.google.com.jm/books?id=pZ0lybB9UGkC&pg=PA42&lpg...
Steven E Hendrix - 2009 - History
... each political party/alliance can appoint party poll watchers (fiscales) to ... USAID wanted to give its own local Nicaraguan employees and those from the ...

These "fiscales" have the right to observe all phases of the electoral process and to present challenges if problems or irregularities are discovered.

IFES - Nicaragua: International Donor Meeting and Needs ...
www.ifes.org/.../Nicaragua-International-Donor-Meeting-and-...
IFES conducted a detailed analysis of the Nicaraguan electoral system' in June ... Funding for the deployment of political party poll watchers (Fiscales) should be ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-05-25 16:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: Sorry, the 2nd link appears to be non-functional, but here is another reference: http://www.ifes.org/Content/Publications/Reports/1994/Nicara...

4. A limited, efficient sized international election observation mission is an important component because of the impact which such a presence has on the validity of the process while keeping potential donors and the international community informed.
5. Funding for the deployment of ****political party poll watchers (Fiscales)**** should be considered. The Fiscales provide a defense against electoral fraud while simultaneously involving large numbers of citizens in the electoral process. If funds permit, USAID should provide financial assistance in this area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2013-05-26 20:57:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Emily.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Taña.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This looks really helpful Taña. Thank you very much! Emily


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Good Nicaraguan refs, too!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Pat. Un abrazo.

agree  Charles Davis: Yes, the references are very convincing!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Charles. Have a good weekend.

agree  Helena Chavarria: Good research!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Helena. Un abrazo.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gallagy. Have a good Sunday!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search