rentas políticas

English translation: rent-seeking policies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rentas políticas
English translation:rent-seeking policies
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

18:03 Oct 8, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: rentas políticas
This is from a Colombian academic paper on foreign aid, in which the term appears a small number of times. It would seem to be talking about political gains/benefits, however I'm a little wary of that translation, particularly in the example below:

(El gobierno) A tiene el incentivo para buscar parte de las rentas políticas disponibles por la ayuda si δk > 0.

Here's another example from the text:

Segundo, la asistencia internacional genera incentivos para buscar rentas políticas adicionales cuando existe una fracción positiva de dichos recursos de la cual el gobierno receptor puede beneficiarse directa o indirectamente.

The term appeared on google, but none of the hits really elucidated the meaning for me. Thanks in advance for your help,

Mark
Mark Vender
rent-seeking policies
Explanation:
Compendium - Búsqueda de rentas en Uruguay: Una investigación ...
www2.scielo.org.ve/scielo.php?script=sci...‎
Rent-Seeking Policies in Uruguay: Research from the Company ... también que la búsqueda de rentas como política de Estado continúa a pesar de la caída del ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rent-seeking
Rent-seeking
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In public choice theory, rent-seeking is an attempt to obtain economic rent, (i.e., the portion of income paid to a factor of production in excess of that which is needed to keep it employed in its current use), by manipulating the social or political environment in which economic activities occur, rather than by creating new wealth. One example is spending money on political lobbying in order to be given a share of wealth that has already been created. A famous example of rent-seeking is the limiting of access to lucrative occupations, as by medieval guilds or modern state certifications and licensures. People accused of rent-seeking typically argue that they are indeed creating new wealth (or preventing the reduction of old wealth) by improving quality controls, guaranteeing that charlatans do not prey on a gullible public, and preventing bubbles.

http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Rent-Seeki...
Rent-Seeking
The practice of an individual, company, or government attempting to make a profit without making a product, producing wealth, or otherwise contributing to society. For example, a company may seek subsidies from the government, which would count as income for that company. Likewise, a government may seek rent by seizing control of natural resources and charging citizens for use. Some rent seeking is legal, while others, such as some forms of blackmail, are not. Rent-seeking behavior is most common when the rent seeker is also a monopoly or has sufficient economic or political power to act as one. The concept was originated by Adam Smith.
Farlex Financial Dictionary. © 2012 Farlex, Inc. All Rights Reserved

Hope this is what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2013-10-10 04:10:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Mark.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Some interesting further reading on rent-seeking:
http://www.econlib.org/library/Enc/RentSeeking.html
and
http://www.econlib.org/library/Columns/y2006/Mungerrentseeking.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rent-seeking policies
Taña Dalglish
4political clout
magallanes
4español
Lucasana
4political benefits
Muriel Vasconcellos
3political income
Gillian Holmes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
political income


Explanation:
Rentas might be income as in "impuesto sobre la renta" (income tax) especially given that it appears to be referring to international financial aid.

Gillian Holmes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: oops, not sure now
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political benefits


Explanation:
My understanding

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
español


Explanation:
En el contexto en que viene recogida la frase, quiere decir que después de haber realizado algún tipo de inversión monetaria, la rentabilidad inmediata no viene dada en dinero, sino con ventajas políticas que le proporcionará en un futuro un mejor posicionamiento económico con respecto a la competencia.

Example sentence(s):
  • el que regala bien vende si el que recibe lo entiende
Lucasana
Spain

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political clout


Explanation:
"Political clout" parece en su significado a "political benefits", pero es una frase más común para la misma.

magallanes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rent-seeking policies


Explanation:
Compendium - Búsqueda de rentas en Uruguay: Una investigación ...
www2.scielo.org.ve/scielo.php?script=sci...‎
Rent-Seeking Policies in Uruguay: Research from the Company ... también que la búsqueda de rentas como política de Estado continúa a pesar de la caída del ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rent-seeking
Rent-seeking
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In public choice theory, rent-seeking is an attempt to obtain economic rent, (i.e., the portion of income paid to a factor of production in excess of that which is needed to keep it employed in its current use), by manipulating the social or political environment in which economic activities occur, rather than by creating new wealth. One example is spending money on political lobbying in order to be given a share of wealth that has already been created. A famous example of rent-seeking is the limiting of access to lucrative occupations, as by medieval guilds or modern state certifications and licensures. People accused of rent-seeking typically argue that they are indeed creating new wealth (or preventing the reduction of old wealth) by improving quality controls, guaranteeing that charlatans do not prey on a gullible public, and preventing bubbles.

http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Rent-Seeki...
Rent-Seeking
The practice of an individual, company, or government attempting to make a profit without making a product, producing wealth, or otherwise contributing to society. For example, a company may seek subsidies from the government, which would count as income for that company. Likewise, a government may seek rent by seizing control of natural resources and charging citizens for use. Some rent seeking is legal, while others, such as some forms of blackmail, are not. Rent-seeking behavior is most common when the rent seeker is also a monopoly or has sufficient economic or political power to act as one. The concept was originated by Adam Smith.
Farlex Financial Dictionary. © 2012 Farlex, Inc. All Rights Reserved

Hope this is what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2013-10-10 04:10:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Mark.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Some interesting further reading on rent-seeking:
http://www.econlib.org/library/Enc/RentSeeking.html
and
http://www.econlib.org/library/Columns/y2006/Mungerrentseeking.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac (X): Could it be that this aid gets eaten up by "administrative" expenses? This makes sense.
34 mins
  -> Thank you Jenni.

agree  Belli: Correct
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Belli.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search