Casa de Justicia

English translation: Courthouse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Casa de Justicia
English translation:Courthouse
Entered by: eVeritas

19:18 Oct 9, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Casa de Justicia
This term appears in the caption of a judgment from Mexico. Here's the context:

Juzgado Segundo de Primera Instancia del Ramo Civil de este Primer Distrito Judicial del Estado, Casa de Justicia, San Francisco de Campeche, Camp.

How would you translate "Casa de Justicia"? I'm not sure what does it refer to. Is it the building itself?

Thank you in advance for your help.
eVeritas
Puerto Rico
Courthouse
Explanation:
Así se llama normalmente en USA.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Hello Henry, thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Courthouse
Henry Hinds
4House of Justice
Tim Friese
4The Law Courts (Building)
AllegroTrans
3[Campeche] Justice Hall
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
House of Justice


Explanation:
This is the main term used on linguee and there are plenty of hits on the web. It seems better, and my #2 option would be leaving it as "Casa de Justicia". Good luck!

Tim Friese
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Courthouse


Explanation:
Así se llama normalmente en USA.

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Hello Henry, thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Phil.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Laura Messer
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  neilmac: The ol' hoosegow ;)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Neil.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: quite simply
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gallagy.

agree  AllegroTrans
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Campeche] Justice Hall


Explanation:
In Villa Campeche Hotel, we ensure a quiet, comfortable and safe ... the First Class Bus Terminal and the Campeche Justice Hall (known as Casa de Justicia), ... Villa Campeche Hotel is certified by the Ministry of Tourism of Mexico in the area ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Law Courts (Building)


Explanation:
I think it is definitely yhr building, as the text is clearly an address

Sue Smolin | The Law Courts | ZoomInfo.com
www.zoominfo.com/p/Sue-Smolin/1799016343 Cached
View Sue Smolin's business profile as Trial Division at The Law Courts and see work history, affiliations and more

Law Court Buildings - Courthouse Design - e-architect
www.e-architect.co.uk/law-court-buildings Cached
Concerning urbanistic planning, the law courts of Caen redefines a new domain in the centre of the City. ... Taunton Trial Court, MA, USA Leers Weinzapfel Associates

Staines County Court: Address, Contact Details | County Courts
county-courts.co.uk/staines-county-court Cached
Court Type: County. Court Address: The Law Courts Knowle Green Staines Middlesex TW18 1XH DX 98040 Staines 2. Postal Address: Guildford County Court The Law Courts
The Law Courts, Sheffield (West Bar) - Sheffield.org.uk
www.sheffield.org.uk/info/14749 Cached
The Law Courts 50 West Bar Sheffield S3 8PH Type of Business. The Law Courts are listed under: Legal_Services > Courts Telephone: 0114-281 2400

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: I think US English is needed.?/Yes, we don't know but since ST is Mexican and Asker is in PR I assumed it's US English. Anyway "courthouse " works both sides of pond.
14 hrs
  -> Why? Just because Puerto Rico is on the American continent? The reader may be in UK or Ireland for all we know!




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Just a comment:

http://www.villacampeche.com.mx/hotel/bienvenida.eng.asp
We are located just in front of the First Class Bus Terminal and the ***Campeche Justice Hall (known as Casa de Justicia)***, in one of the main avenues of the city, which is the access to the city coming from Champotón and Villahermosa.


An LDS Guide to the Yucatan - Page 86 - Google Books Result
books.google.com.jm/books?isbn=1462103332
Daniel Johnson, Jared Cooper, Derek Gasser
At this intersection, you can turn south to go to the state of Campeche and ... it was known locally in the 1800s as la Casa de la Justicia, or the “House of Justice.

"House of Justice" is fine too. I have used the term before (where there are a couple of buildings together, e.g. in Barcelona).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  lorenab23: Justice Hall sounds good to me!
28 mins
  -> Thanks Lorena.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search