en la forma que se indica a

English translation: The Health Code shall be amended as follows: / [in the manner indicated:]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en la forma que se indica a
English translation:The Health Code shall be amended as follows: / [in the manner indicated:]
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

14:26 Aug 11, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: en la forma que se indica a
A draft bill proposing to change the current abortion laws in Chile.
This phrase introduces the draft bill. I am not sure how to translate this specific phrase.

The whole sentence reads as follows:

Modifícase el Código Sanitario en la forma que se indica a:


The phrase is then followed with ways that the code will be changed. Any help is much appreciated, thank you!
alexhine04
United Kingdom
Amend the Health Code in the manner indicated:
Explanation:
One option:
Modifícase el Código Sanitario en la forma que se indica a:
> Amend the Health Code in the manner indicated:
1) Substitute Article XX


Las causales y procedimientos que fija el proyecto del ...
www.cooperativa.cl/.../pais/.../123814.html
Feb 6, 2015 - Modifícase el Código Sanitario en la forma que se indica a continuación: 1) Sustitúyese el artículo 119 por el siguiente, nuevo: "Artículo 119.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It is ordered that the Health Code be modified as follows:
Ray Ables
4 +1[The Health Code shall be amended] as follows:
Muriel Vasconcellos
2 +3Amend the Health Code in the manner indicated:
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is ordered that the Health Code be modified as follows:


Explanation:
Technically... You could also just put:

The Health Code shall be modified as follows:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-08-11 14:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en la forma que se indica a = as follows

Ray Ables
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: The Health Code shall be modified/amended as follows:
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Amend the Health Code in the manner indicated:


Explanation:
One option:
Modifícase el Código Sanitario en la forma que se indica a:
> Amend the Health Code in the manner indicated:
1) Substitute Article XX


Las causales y procedimientos que fija el proyecto del ...
www.cooperativa.cl/.../pais/.../123814.html
Feb 6, 2015 - Modifícase el Código Sanitario en la forma que se indica a continuación: 1) Sustitúyese el artículo 119 por el siguiente, nuevo: "Artículo 119.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adolfo Fulco: I think there's sth missing from the Spanish version. I read the law about abortion in Chile, and it says "indica a continuación", meaning "as follows".
18 mins
  -> Agree. The context provided left out "a continuación". Usual lack of context by Askers, IMO. You will note I did agree with Ray. Thank you.

agree  Ray Ables: That would also work
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ray. Very kind of you.

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria. Un abrazo.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[The Health Code shall be amended] as follows:


Explanation:
I agree with Ray's 'as follows', but I don't agree with the first part of his answer.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ed!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search