prestación previsional contributiva

English translation: contributory social security benefit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prestación previsional contributiva
English translation:contributory social security benefit
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

22:38 Nov 7, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: prestación previsional contributiva
This is from an ILO document about who qualifies for an employment program in ARgentina:

La población objetivo son los jóvenes desocupados o que se desempeñan en la economía informal o formal siempre que sus ingresos propios o del grupo familiar no superen el salario mínimo, o sean titulares de una prestación previsional contributiva o pensión no contributiva, o monotributistas sociales, o trabajadores de temporada con reserva de puesto o trabajadores del Régimen Especial de Contrato de Trabajo para el Personal de Casas Particulares


a contributive social security benefit?

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
contributory social security benefit
Explanation:
Since pension is mentioned in the next phrase, and since "previsional" is translated more often as 'social security' in Linguée, I would go for this solution.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contributory social security benefit
Muriel Vasconcellos
2contributory pension benefit
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contributory pension benefit


Explanation:
contributory pension benefit


CONTRIBUTORY [99 records] - TERMIUM Plus® — Search ...
www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=eng...
OBS – culpa concurrente: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de ..... prestación contributiva Source 1, record 14, Spanish, .... contributory pension benefit Source 1, record 17, English, contributory%20pension%20benefit%20.
contributory pension benefit Source 1, record 17, English, contributory%20pension%20benefit%20

CONT – If a member of a pension plan has become entitled to the immediate payment of a contributory pension benefit or has become entitled to a deferred pension in respect of a contributory pension benefit, the member's accumulated contributions with interest are to be applied to offset not more than the percentage of the commuted value of the pension benefit fixed by the plan.

Argentina's System of Social Cash Transfers - Unicef
www.unicef.org/.../files/Argentina_Costing_Tool_application...
by A Rabi - ‎Related articles
May 7, 2011 - (consultan, ILO Argentina) and Evelyn Vezza (consultant, ILO Argentina) ..... Table 10: The Contributory Pension Benefit Calculations and ...
Table 10: The Contributory Pension Benefit Calculations and Provisions (see pages 31 and 33)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2015-11-07 23:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or probably better **** "contributory social security benefit".***
NEW RIGHTS, OLD PROTECTIONS - McGill University
https://www.mcgill.ca/lldrl/files/lldrl/poblete_final.pdf
by L POBLETE - ‎2015
May 11, 2015 - The New Regulation for Domestic Workers in Argentina .... The law on “Personal Household Staff” (Law 26.844) is regarded as an improvement on ... special regime instead of including domestic workers in the “Labor Contract Law”, the new ... period currently established for all private sector wage-earners.
See pages 9 and 10 “Special Social Security Regime for Domestic Workers"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2015-11-07 23:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 2013, the new law on "Personal Household Staff” seems to overlook the practical consequences of keeping the “Special Social Security Regime for Domestic Workers” (created by Law 25.639) in force and unchanged. During legislative sessions, this matter does not arise. The legislator seems more concerned about equaling the labor rights of domestic workers to those enjoyed by the private sector wage-employees, than matching the social rights within the same domestic worker category. That is why the inequalities introduced by this special regime remain invisible during the parliament debate.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contributory social security benefit


Explanation:
Since pension is mentioned in the next phrase, and since "previsional" is translated more often as 'social security' in Linguée, I would go for this solution.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
57 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search