documento conductor

English translation: guidance document

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:documento conductor
English translation:guidance document
Entered by: Steven Wilson

16:09 Jan 23, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Document registration, guidance
Spanish term or phrase: documento conductor
Hello all. A little help please. I am translating a report that deals with documents that initiate a process. The "documento condutor" I understand to be used by an organization to deal with a government organization, such as customs and here are some examples.

Tipo "Documento Conductor": Ingresar documento de identificación

El "documento conductor" a la información para efectos de registro.

I understand this term as "guiding document", but if anyone has a more appropriate term or something more specific in legal terms please share. Maybe it is "source document".
Thanks for your help.
Steven Wilson
Chile
guidance document
Explanation:
Per references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-01-27 21:20:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Hi. This is my first time with Kudoz, so now I know to select best answer. It's curious did you notice the entry for the business dictionary uses "advise" the verb instead of "advice" the noun=provide broad advise in following.
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1steering document
Robert Carter
3guidance document
Taña Dalglish
3reference document / document of reference
Robert Forstag
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steering document


Explanation:
A possibility?

The Project Charter, the first steering document for the project, is the contract between the Sponsor/Steering Group and the Project Manager. The charter shall hold enough information for the project manager to be able to develop the project plan.
http://www.ewab.com/EwabSite.nsf/ID/project-management

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for this post. I have done documents for a committee at the company where I translate and they use the term "Steering Committee" so this is useful information. I appreciate your feedback. Cheers, Steven Wilson PD My driving test is coming up so I hope my new Chilean drivers license will be my "steering document" and I won`t be speeding!

Asker: PS I think I wrote PD in my last post, that is Spanish for Post Data... https://internwebben.ki.se/en/rules-steering-documents-karolinska-institutet This is a good Swedish link for the Steering document reference.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): - as long as it doesn't get stopped for speeding..
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Adrian.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference document / document of reference


Explanation:
Either of these options would seem to be more natural in English (given the Asker's explanation of the context of the term) than "steering document" (which would seem more appropriate to refer to some document serving as the basis for action or deliberation of a committee).

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guidance document


Explanation:
Per references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-01-27 21:20:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Hi. This is my first time with Kudoz, so now I know to select best answer. It's curious did you notice the entry for the business dictionary uses "advise" the verb instead of "advice" the noun=provide broad advise in following.
Thanks again!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
I don´t want to "encroach" on what are other valid answers, but here are some other possible options and following up on the Asker's own suggestion of "guiding":

A guidance document is a publication, often by a regulatory agency, that contains a set of instructions, often to establish the publisher's expectations. They are often used to explain the objective or interpretation of a vague or nonspecific law or requirement.
Guidance document - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guidance_document

What is **guidance document**? definition and meaning
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/guidance-document.htm...
Definition of guidance document: Written guidelines which provide broad advise in following a procedure or process, instead of providing a set of precise ...

4 Document Guidelines
www.cesm.ucar.edu/working_groups/Software/dev.../node5.html
The purpose of these **document guidelines** is to create a coherent set of documents that clarify the goals of the various software development teams and the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2016-01-24 23:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Steven.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you to Taña Dalglish, see her reference comment. Such a thoroughly referenced response and most helpful. I appreciate your time and effort. I hope this glossary term entry helps others. Furthermore, here is a link to an online reference manual for Accounting and Information Systems, from Mexico Diccionario de Contabilidad y Sistemas de Información, http://www.cucea.udg.mx/include/publicaciones_drupal/pdfs/diccionariocontaysist.pdf It could be a great resource for getting at the source language meanings. Really specific and precise, but all in Spanish. It references the term "documento conductor", but under the entry for "documento contabilizador" with the following context... Documento contabilizador. Según la SHCP, se concibe así tanto el documento fuente debidamente registrado, como a la póliza que contiene el asiento contable; de cualquier forma, es el documento conductor a la información para efectos de registro. Which gives us that factor of guidance document because it helps bring together a variety of information, prsenting it and detailing it to be entered into a register or record. Kudoz and hats off to Taña!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search