NUIP

English translation: Personal Identification Number (NUIP by its Spanish acronym)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NUIP
English translation:Personal Identification Number (NUIP by its Spanish acronym)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:54 Mar 31, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Community Service
Spanish term or phrase: NUIP
Registro de Nacimiento de Colombia (Colombian Birth Certificate) -

The initials NUIP are located in a text-box at the top right hand corner of the certificate and are followed by a number (example=2.777.777). I am interested in finding out what the initials NUIP mean/stand for.

Las iniciales NUIP se encuentran en un cuadro de texto en la esquina superior a la izquierda del certificado y son seguidas por un número (ejemplo = 2.777.777). Estoy interesado en saber lo qué las iniciales "NUIP" significan.

Thanks for the help!

¡Muchisimas Gracias!

doc ski
doc ski
United States
Personal Identification Number (NUIP by its Spanish acronym)
Explanation:
Número Único de Identificación Personal, > NUIP

Registraduría Nacional del Estado Civil - Desde ahora los ...
www.registraduria.gov.co/Desde-hoy-los-colombianos...
Oct 19, 2012 - Escudo de Colombia .... Para el registro civil de nacimiento: ... NIP, o ***Número Único de Identificación Personal, NUIP***, nombres y apellidos, sexo, ... Una vez se genere el certificado el sistema asigna un número de verificación

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/490...
English translation: Personal Identification Number
Explanation:
Ahora los colombianos recién nacidos y quienes cumplen 18 años tendrán un Número Único de Identificación Personal (NUIP), una cifra numérica de identidad ..

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_identification_number
A national identification number, national identity number, or national insurance number is used by the governments of many countries as a means of tracking their citizens, permanent residents, and temporary residents for the purposes of work, taxation, government benefits, health care, and other governmentally-related functions. The number appears on identity documents issued by several of the countries.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-04-05 12:05:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt and accurate response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Número Único de Identificación Personal
heather watson
3Personal Identification Number (NUIP by its Spanish acronym)
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Número Único de Identificación Personal


Explanation:
See the link below that refers to Colombia specifically.


    Reference: http://www.registraduria.gov.co/El-NUIP-es-el-numero-que-per...
heather watson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: If you Google NUIP + Colombia, the very first hit tells you what it means.
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Personal Identification Number (NUIP by its Spanish acronym)


Explanation:
Número Único de Identificación Personal, > NUIP

Registraduría Nacional del Estado Civil - Desde ahora los ...
www.registraduria.gov.co/Desde-hoy-los-colombianos...
Oct 19, 2012 - Escudo de Colombia .... Para el registro civil de nacimiento: ... NIP, o ***Número Único de Identificación Personal, NUIP***, nombres y apellidos, sexo, ... Una vez se genere el certificado el sistema asigna un número de verificación

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/490...
English translation: Personal Identification Number
Explanation:
Ahora los colombianos recién nacidos y quienes cumplen 18 años tendrán un Número Único de Identificación Personal (NUIP), una cifra numérica de identidad ..

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_identification_number
A national identification number, national identity number, or national insurance number is used by the governments of many countries as a means of tracking their citizens, permanent residents, and temporary residents for the purposes of work, taxation, government benefits, health care, and other governmentally-related functions. The number appears on identity documents issued by several of the countries.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-04-05 12:05:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt and accurate response.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search