una alianza no confesa

English translation: an undeclared alliance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una alianza no confesa
English translation:an undeclared alliance
Entered by: TomWalker

00:08 Jul 26, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Current affairs
Spanish term or phrase: una alianza no confesa
This is from an opinion piece in a Spanish newspaper (Córdoba). I'm having trouble figuring out exactly what the phrase "no confesa" is doing in this sentence. Any help greatly appreciated.
The part of the paragraph where the phrase appears:
"En los sondeos, un 65% considera que Clinton es deshonesta, un mal dato, aunque sólo tres puntos por encima del propio Trump. EEUU se juega en las elecciones de noviembre un paso atrás en su liderazgo político y empresarial del mundo justo en unos momentos en que otros actores, caso de Rusia, comienzan a cristalizar en torno a sus fronteras ***una alianza no confesa*** de países de dudoso comportamiento democrático."
TomWalker
United States
an unspoken alliance
Explanation:
an alliance among countries of questionable/dubious behavior
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Lorena. I ended up using "undeclared", but I never would have gotten there but for your suggestion of "unspoken."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9an unspoken alliance
lorenab23
5an undisclosed alliance
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1an unholy alliance
neilmac


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
an unspoken alliance


Explanation:
an alliance among countries of questionable/dubious behavior

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Lorena. I ended up using "undeclared", but I never would have gotten there but for your suggestion of "unspoken."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Nice.
42 mins
  -> Thank you Andy, saludos!

agree  David Hollywood: vamos Lorena
3 hrs
  -> LOL, thank you David :-)

agree  philgoddard: Or tacit.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  neilmac
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  bcsantos
18 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  sjduarte
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
4 days

agree  Robert Carter
6 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an unholy alliance


Explanation:
"An unholy alliance popularly refers to an alliance which is perceived as unnatural, unusual, or simply undesirable..."


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unholy_alliance_(geopolitical)
    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/unholy...
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: probably so, but I think this is over-translation
4 hrs
  -> A trifle purple perhaps, but tabloids is as tabloids does....

agree  philgoddard: This is a good idea too.
4 hrs
  -> Ack appreciated :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an undisclosed alliance


Explanation:
(another possible option)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search