En su Nombre

English translation: on its behalf

04:24 Sep 4, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Legal Document
Spanish term or phrase: En su Nombre
Republica de Venezuela Tribunal Supremo de Justicia En su Nombre
iburchnall
Canada
English translation:on its behalf
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7on its behalf
Yaotl Altan
5On the behalf of [fill in the rest of the sentence]
Sarah Hirsch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on its behalf


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Perales
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Charles Davis: OK, but better turn it round: "On behalf of the Supreme Court of Justice of the Republic of Venezuela".
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charkes.

agree  Patricia García González
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Heidi Newby-Rose: I agree with Charles. Could also be "in its capacity", would have to see the sentence
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  JohnMcDove: Ditto. :-)
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

neutral  Brenda Ramirez: I agree with Charles: On behalf of...
21 hrs
  -> Moltes gràcies!

agree  AllegroTrans: agree with Charles
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  neilmac: Without MORE CONTEXT (yes, I'm shouting) this is it...
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Grazie ***

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On the behalf of [fill in the rest of the sentence]


Explanation:
I'm offering this answer because it sounds more natural and formal to me (especially when referring to an organization, like a State), not to use personal pronouns (its) and to put "on the behalf of" at the beginning of the sentence.

Sarah Hirsch
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search