en tiempo estentóreo

English translation: in stentorian tones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en tiempo estentóreo
English translation:in stentorian tones
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

01:15 Oct 27, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / Trade Union
Spanish term or phrase: en tiempo estentóreo
Palabras de ............, Presidente de Comité Regional de Africa, (en tiempo estentóreo): Debido a la verdadera importancia de la juventud en la vida orgánica de los sindicatos actuales ..............

This expression is repeated three times
Andre Dumoulin
Panama
in stentorian tones
Explanation:
The expression in English is "in stentorian tones" (= "in an uncommonly loud voice"). (Googling "in stentorian tones" gets 19,000 hits):

"Brush was only lookin' at it from the point of view of gettin' 'em through," honest Mr. Botcher put in, in stentorian tones. "It doesn't do for a new member to be ...
https://books.google.es/books?id=yt-bCwAAQBAJ

“I wish to call Major Zabor, leader of the Time Patrol.” “Major Zabor,” called the court usher in stentorian tones. “Major Zabor,” echoed the assistant usher in only ...
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=1473204461

www.verbalenergy.com/to_print/2015_01-02/stentorian.html
... speaker evaluation at his Toastmasters club, this author saying: “When I say you must speak louder, I don't mean it has to be in stentorian tones or something.

... dragging him to early performances of Edith Sitwell's “Façade,” in which the author declaimed in stentorian tones via megaphone through a hole in a sheet.
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=023153714X

www.trussel.com/hf/washwit.htm...
and declaimed here in stentorian tones, the orator pausing again and again for the wild cheering of this great army, the army of the newly proclaimed republic, ...

www.dictionary3000.com/translator/arabic/translation?word=s...
When I asked Zhao Yao whether his life was different now, he began in stentorian tones — “The impact of my involvement in the show has been profound” ...


Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in stentorian tones
Rebecca Jowers
3(in) stentorian tempo
neilmac
3without making any bones about it/speaking out loud and clear
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without making any bones about it/speaking out loud and clear


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-10-27 02:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Greek mythology, Stentor (Greek: Στέντωρ; gen.: Στέντορος) was a herald of the Greek forces during the Trojan War. He is mentioned briefly in Homer's Iliad, in which Hera tells Stentor to encourage the Greeks to fight; Homer says his "voice was as powerful as fifty voices of other men".[1]

Elsewhere, Stentor is said to have died after losing a shouting contest with Hermes.[2]

Stentor's story is the origin of the term "stentorian", meaning loud-voiced, for which he was famous. Aristotle uses the concept in his Politics Book 7, Chapter IV saying, "For who can be the general of such a vast multitude, or who the herald, unless he have the voice of a Stentor?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2016-10-27 02:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-10-27 02:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but a bit of borrowing required

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in stentorian tones


Explanation:
The expression in English is "in stentorian tones" (= "in an uncommonly loud voice"). (Googling "in stentorian tones" gets 19,000 hits):

"Brush was only lookin' at it from the point of view of gettin' 'em through," honest Mr. Botcher put in, in stentorian tones. "It doesn't do for a new member to be ...
https://books.google.es/books?id=yt-bCwAAQBAJ

“I wish to call Major Zabor, leader of the Time Patrol.” “Major Zabor,” called the court usher in stentorian tones. “Major Zabor,” echoed the assistant usher in only ...
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=1473204461

www.verbalenergy.com/to_print/2015_01-02/stentorian.html
... speaker evaluation at his Toastmasters club, this author saying: “When I say you must speak louder, I don't mean it has to be in stentorian tones or something.

... dragging him to early performances of Edith Sitwell's “Façade,” in which the author declaimed in stentorian tones via megaphone through a hole in a sheet.
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=023153714X

www.trussel.com/hf/washwit.htm...
and declaimed here in stentorian tones, the orator pausing again and again for the wild cheering of this great army, the army of the newly proclaimed republic, ...

www.dictionary3000.com/translator/arabic/translation?word=s...
When I asked Zhao Yao whether his life was different now, he began in stentorian tones — “The impact of my involvement in the show has been profound” ...




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: But wouldn't you find this rather odd? I think [emphasis] would do the trick...
51 mins
  -> The phrase is indeed quite literary, but no more than "en tiempo esténtoreo" in Spanish, so translating it as "in stentorian tones" will depend on whether the asker wants to closely reflect the register of the original text.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(in) stentorian tempo


Explanation:
Literally. Rarely used outside of musical scopes, but hey...
U.P.W. by PhaedrusSpeaks on DeviantArt / phaedrusspeaks.deviantart.com › ... › Sculpture › Models -> 2008 - "He takes pride in stentorian tempo shouts. ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-10-27 08:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Well, it can begin at a bit more stentorian tempo if you like, but why? "...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-10-27 09:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having said that, if I had to translate this document myself, I might consider using something along the lines of (strong emphasis)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-10-27 10:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Stentorian' always makes me think of James Earl Jones...


    Reference: http://colourking.blogspot.com.es/2006_02_01_archive.html
    https://scholarworks.iu.edu/dspace/bitstream/handle/2022/19825/Mirakian,%20Robert%20(DM%20Instrumental%20Conducting).pdf?sequence=1
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search