Gabinete de Accidentología Vial del Poder Judicial

English translation: The Courts Service Road Traffic Accident Investigation Unit

12:58 Feb 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / traducción de una oficina/gabinete que forma parte de la Ciudad Judicial de la provincia de Salta
Spanish term or phrase: Gabinete de Accidentología Vial del Poder Judicial
Se trata de una carta de aplicación en español que debe presentarse en Estados Unidos. La persona que aplica trabaja para el Gabinete de Accidentología Vial del Poder Juducial en Ciudad Judicial de la provincia de Salta, Argentina.
Anabell Lucero
Argentina
English translation:The Courts Service Road Traffic Accident Investigation Unit
Explanation:
I don't think this department "belongs" to the judiciary as such, so suggest the Courts Service

I don't thin we need "forensic" and it's not in the source text anyway

Public road transport crashes in a low income country - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2704356/

by SD Dharmaratne - ‎2006 - ‎Cited by 15 - ‎Related articles
Special thanks goes to the Officer in Charge, Traffic Division, Kandy Police, the officers of the Road Traffic Accident Investigation Unit of the Kandy Police, Directors and health personnel of the two hospitals, Mr P Harasgama, Mr A Abeysinghe, Mr P Wijesekara, and especially Mr Upali Karunaratne for helping us in this ...
การสืบสวนอุบัติเหตุการจราจรเชิงลึก: กรณีศึกษาภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอน ...
https://tci-thaijo.org/index.php/nuej/article/view/26278

Translate this page
by อรรถกร สาละ - ‎2010
This research study under project “The Application of Road Traffic-Accident Investigation Unit Model: A Case Study of Upper Northeast, Thailand” undertaken by Sustainable Infrastructure Research and Development Center (SIRDC) Khon Kaen University consists of field procedure development, instrument in accident ...
MAN DIED AFTER ROAD ACCIDENT - Shields Gazette
https://www.shieldsgazette.com/news/man-died-after-road-acci...

20 Oct 2000 - Mr Allison, driving at 23mph, which was confirmed by Pc Peter Crowe, an expert from Northumbria Police road traffic accident investigation unit following a reconstruction, saw Mr Leonard standing in the middle of the road, the court heard. When Mr Allison got closer to Mr Leonard, he walked out in front of ...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Forensic Road Traffic Accident & Collision Investigation Department of the Judiciary
patinba
4The Courts Service Road Traffic Accident Investigation Unit
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
What this Department does
AllegroTrans

  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forensic Road Traffic Accident & Collision Investigation Department of the Judiciary


Explanation:
Forensic investigation of accidents & collisions - Forensic Access
www.forensic-access.co.uk/forensic-accident-collision-inves...
Forensic road traffic accident & collision investigation services by Forensic Access: independent forensic scientists & consultants.


patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 230
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: That'll work.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Courts Service Road Traffic Accident Investigation Unit


Explanation:
I don't think this department "belongs" to the judiciary as such, so suggest the Courts Service

I don't thin we need "forensic" and it's not in the source text anyway

Public road transport crashes in a low income country - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2704356/

by SD Dharmaratne - ‎2006 - ‎Cited by 15 - ‎Related articles
Special thanks goes to the Officer in Charge, Traffic Division, Kandy Police, the officers of the Road Traffic Accident Investigation Unit of the Kandy Police, Directors and health personnel of the two hospitals, Mr P Harasgama, Mr A Abeysinghe, Mr P Wijesekara, and especially Mr Upali Karunaratne for helping us in this ...
การสืบสวนอุบัติเหตุการจราจรเชิงลึก: กรณีศึกษาภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอน ...
https://tci-thaijo.org/index.php/nuej/article/view/26278

Translate this page
by อรรถกร สาละ - ‎2010
This research study under project “The Application of Road Traffic-Accident Investigation Unit Model: A Case Study of Upper Northeast, Thailand” undertaken by Sustainable Infrastructure Research and Development Center (SIRDC) Khon Kaen University consists of field procedure development, instrument in accident ...
MAN DIED AFTER ROAD ACCIDENT - Shields Gazette
https://www.shieldsgazette.com/news/man-died-after-road-acci...

20 Oct 2000 - Mr Allison, driving at 23mph, which was confirmed by Pc Peter Crowe, an expert from Northumbria Police road traffic accident investigation unit following a reconstruction, saw Mr Leonard standing in the middle of the road, the court heard. When Mr Allison got closer to Mr Leonard, he walked out in front of ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: What this Department does

Reference information:
Causa y consecuencia
Gabinete de Accidentología Vial realizó más de 4.000 pericias en tres años
Gabinete de Accidentología Vial, que estudia los accidentes de tránsito en relación a la culpabilidad y las causas, realizó más de 4.000 pericias en tres años.
23.11.2015 15:19

inCompartir

Causa y consecuencia

NOTICIAS
Recibilas diariamente en tu email

El trabajo específico del Gabinete de Accidentología Vial frente a un accidente de tránsito consiste en la búsqueda de elementos que puedan determinar cuál fue el error humano o la falla en la maquinaria que derivó en el siniestro.

Con los datos recabados se elaboran informes técnicos que sirven de insumo para la Justicia, y son generalmente solicitados por los Juzgados Civiles y Penales.

El Director Nacional de Policía Científica, el inspector principal Gustavo Fernández, afirmó que "un tercio de las actuaciones de la Policía Científica se dan por accidentes de tránsito".

Fernández resaltó, además, que los trabajos de pericias aumentaron desde la creación del Gabinete en 2012 y que "se han hecho más de 1250 pericias de accidentes en lo que va del presente año; en 2013 fueron 1543 y 1693 en el 2014, números que se estima superará la cifra anterior al término del 2015".

En este sentido agregó que en el período 2015-2019 existe un plan estratégico para potenciar esta unidad y así cubrir las crecientes demandas, "dándole otra proyección, sumándole más personal, medios y recursos para una mejor respuesta operativa".

¿Cómo funciona?

Las causas de los siniestros se determinan mediante el estudio de la escena del hecho y de la pericia del vehículo; luego se hacen las reconstrucciones del siniestro y se plasman en un informe que es dirigido a los magistrados, explican desde el Ministerio del Interior.

Las pericias mecánicas que se hacen a los vehículos siniestrados implican: un chequeo de los frenos -el estado de sus componentes y el nivel de líquido-, el funcionamiento de la dirección y la parte instrumental; el estudio de las lámparas -para saber si estaban encendidas en el momento del accidente-; la comprobación del estado de los rodamientos y de los tacógrafos de velocidad, para establecer cuál fue la velocidad máxima alcanzada antes del accidente.

El informe se completa con los datos recabados en la escena del siniestro, mediante el relevamiento de las huellas que quedan en el pavimento -que permiten determinar la velocidad a la que venía el vehículo-, el estado de la calle y el factor climático.

Montevideo Portal


    Reference: http://www.montevideo.com.uy/Noticias/Gabinete-de-Accidentol...
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search