El Pensamiento del Totalitarismo

English translation: Totalitarian Thought

22:26 Feb 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: El Pensamiento del Totalitarismo
Estoy haciendo una traducción certificada del informe académico (transcript) de un estudiante de ingeniería electrónica. En esta universidad hay que inscribir materias de estudios generales como esta:

"El Pensamiento del Totalitarismo"

No dispongo de más contexto.

He probado con thoughts, thinking, thinking process combinado con totalitarianism o totalitarian y encuentro muy pocas referencias.

¿Cómo lo traducirían? Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias
Yvonne Becker
English translation:Totalitarian Thought
Explanation:
Imo
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Totalitarian Thought
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +4totalitarian thought/thinking / the totalitarian mindset
Robert Carter
4 +2Totalitarian Philosophy
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Totalitarian Thought


Explanation:
Imo

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or thinking.
3 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you, Phil.

agree  Robert Carter: Yes, that'd be my choice, if pushed.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Thank you, John.

agree  keniaveperez
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kenia.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachell.

agree  Raquel Holzmann
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Raquel.

agree  Albion Land
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Albion.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
totalitarian thought/thinking / the totalitarian mindset


Explanation:
I imagine it really depends on how the underlying course material is structured.
Personally I'd go with "thought", that's what the title suggests to me.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel.

agree  Ryan Bowie: The Totalitarian Mindset sounds best to me, in this context (University course)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ryan.

agree  neilmac: 3 for the price of one!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Totalitarian Philosophy


Explanation:
Think this would be more appropriate for the name of a course.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yael lewis
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, yael.

agree  neilmac
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search