concursadas

English translation: Total selection processes [for vacancies]

23:55 Feb 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / concurso público
Spanish term or phrase: concursadas
I am translating a text on statistics related to the selection process for judges in Argentina. There are various headings and figures:

Concursos en Trámite
Vacantes *****concursadas****
Vacantes con concurso concluido
Vacantes con concurso en trámite

Any suggestion?
Thanks for your help.
678
English translation:Total selection processes [for vacancies]
Explanation:
A tricky one. On the presumption that what this means is the number of times selection processes have been opened to candidates to fill a vacancy, I think "vacantes concursadas" could be rendered as "total vacancy-selection processes".

Vacantes concursadas > Total vacancy selection processes
Vacantes con concurso concluido > Vacancy selection complete
Vacantes con concurso en trámite > Vacancy selection pending
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(number of) vacancies for which a competitive selection process exists
Marcelo González
3total (number of) competitive vacancies
Muriel Vasconcellos
3Total selection processes [for vacancies]
Robert Carter
3applications for/competition for/competitive exams for
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applications for/competition for/competitive exams for


Explanation:
Applications for, or competitive exams for judge appointments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-02-10 00:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.careerbuilder.com › Advice & Resources › Find the Job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-02-10 00:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://career.webindia123.com/career/options/law_socialscie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-02-10 00:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.careergirls.org/resources/how-do-i-do-this/judge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-02-10 00:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like "competitive exams" is the best option.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vacantes concursadas
Total selection processes [for vacancies]


Explanation:
A tricky one. On the presumption that what this means is the number of times selection processes have been opened to candidates to fill a vacancy, I think "vacantes concursadas" could be rendered as "total vacancy-selection processes".

Vacantes concursadas > Total vacancy selection processes
Vacantes con concurso concluido > Vacancy selection complete
Vacantes con concurso en trámite > Vacancy selection pending

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacantes concursadas
total (number of) competitive vacancies


Explanation:
The assumption appears to be that some judges are appointed (or elected?) while others undergo a competitive process.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 432

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(number of) vacancies for which a competitive selection process exists


Explanation:
I'd describe the selection process as competitive.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search