banquista

English translation: bankism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banquista
English translation:bankism
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

14:45 Feb 13, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: banquista
From a text critical of a recent right-wing turn in Argentine politics:

Las vidas runflas seguirán afirmando sus derechos de sociedades segmentarias contra el orden del banquismo y la restauración. Son cuerpos nómades, festivos y vitales que descubrieron una forma de vida ancestral y a la vez inaudita. Imposible de estar mejor y, a su vez, mortal.

It has something to do with bankers or the banking sector, it appears. Any ideas?

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
bankism
Explanation:
Your query term doesn't seem to match the context. Here are some explanations of 'bankism':

https://www.thestreet.com/.../how-bankism-makes-slaves-of-mi...
Jan 23, 2015 -** “Bankism is the idea that big banks are in control of the economy and not the free markets, trade, product development or business,” **says Gerald Celente, founder and director of TRI, a Kingston, N.Y., company that consults with governments and businesses. Younger generations will be among the hardest ...

Celente: **We live in bankism, not capitalism**, ECB QE is massive fraud ...
Video for Bankism▶ 6:20
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Pj1s7Le7RQ
Jan 23, 2015 - Uploaded by RT

**Bankism: How the Government's Bank-First Policies are Destroying the Nation and How to Survive the Aftermath of a Coming Dollar Collapse**
https://www.amazon.com/Bankism-Governments-Bank-First.../dp/...[...]
**Under the philosophy of Bankism**, the federal government has elevated the welfare of the nation's banks above the ...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bankism
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1bankism
lorenab23
4bankers' (order)
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bankers' (order)


Explanation:
an alternative "fainancial capitalism"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-02-13 16:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aternative *financial capitalism

Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banquismo
bankism


Explanation:
Your query term doesn't seem to match the context. Here are some explanations of 'bankism':

https://www.thestreet.com/.../how-bankism-makes-slaves-of-mi...
Jan 23, 2015 -** “Bankism is the idea that big banks are in control of the economy and not the free markets, trade, product development or business,” **says Gerald Celente, founder and director of TRI, a Kingston, N.Y., company that consults with governments and businesses. Younger generations will be among the hardest ...

Celente: **We live in bankism, not capitalism**, ECB QE is massive fraud ...
Video for Bankism▶ 6:20
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Pj1s7Le7RQ
Jan 23, 2015 - Uploaded by RT

**Bankism: How the Government's Bank-First Policies are Destroying the Nation and How to Survive the Aftermath of a Coming Dollar Collapse**
https://www.amazon.com/Bankism-Governments-Bank-First.../dp/...[...]
**Under the philosophy of Bankism**, the federal government has elevated the welfare of the nation's banks above the ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 432
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Oh my goodness, great minds...!
3 mins
  -> Yes, great minds!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banquismo
bankism


Explanation:
Hi Wendy, I do not see banquista in your text, but I see banquismo.

NEW YORK (MainStreet) — Capitalism is on its way out and "bankism" is fast becoming the dominant global economic system, the Trends Research Institute warns.

“Bankism is the idea that big banks are in control of the economy and not the free markets, trade, product development or business,” says Gerald Celente, founder and director of TRI, a Kingston, N.Y., company that consults with governments and businesses.
https://www.thestreet.com/story/13015013/1/how-bankism-makes...

EL CAPITALISMO HA MUERTO, AHORA TENEMOS EL BANQUISMO
https://www.reddit.com/r/podemos/comments/3z18q2/el_capitali...



lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Absolutely (the great minds part!)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search