protocolos de atención

English translation: protocols for children('s) services

10:39 May 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: protocolos de atención
This is a UN-type document. I'm not sure what to put for atención here. I've discarded care as an option. Seems to work well without anything, but I'm not sure if they're referring to something specific. Any ideas?
Castilian Spanish to UN-Speak
TIA!

ORIG
XXX trabajará con el Ministerio para fortalecer protocolos de atención para niñez en situación de movilidad, con especial énfasis en niñez no acompañada.

ROUGH DRAFT
XXX will work with the ministry to strengthen protocols for children in mobility situations, with special emphasis on unaccompanied children.
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:protocols for children('s) services
Explanation:
Just an idea, we call it "student services" in education and I think it might work here.
The dame idea "customer services" is "atención al cliente" in Spanish so I think it might work.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-18 13:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* same, not dame!
Selected response from:

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4protocols for children('s) services
Mónica Hanlan
3guidelines on migrant children
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
protocols for children('s) services


Explanation:
Just an idea, we call it "student services" in education and I think it might work here.
The dame idea "customer services" is "atención al cliente" in Spanish so I think it might work.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-18 13:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* same, not dame!

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, something like "improve protocols for child [protective] services".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard: It could also be "care", perhaps of the medical variety, but we don't have enough context to know.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  ventnai
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
4 days
  -> Thank you!

2 days 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protocolos de atención para niñez en situación de movilidad
guidelines on migrant children


Explanation:
Just another option.
The original seems to convey the idea of protection (guidelines, protocols or recommendations for the protection of children in migration).
... to strengthen the guidelines on migrant children, particularly for (the protection of) unaccompanied children

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search